Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.10 - 1942.08.28]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5587)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Petrenczuk Lucjan 1902

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.08.28

Location

Sarny (now in Ukraine) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Vitiunino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Gac Jan 1898

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08.28

Location

Husiatyn (now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dziadul Jan

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.08.28

Location

Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Irkutsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Starczewski Bronisław 1908?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08.28

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Bubrzycki Antoni

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08.28

Location

Łomża Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Kaszubowski Jan 05.10.1902, Nyguta

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Gdańsk Gdynia Bydgoszcz KL Stutthof

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Długosz Jan 14.10.1922, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.25-1942.05.12

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Włodkowski Marceli 1892?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Pędziński Aleksander 1897?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Zawalicki Jan 1916?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Spadniewski Stanisław 1924?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

en
Witness

Wierzbicki Jan Robert 26.05.1894, Warszawa

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 8

en
Witness

Bischoff Krystyna 1919?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939.09-1945.05.09

Location

Radom

en
Witness

Tynichiewicz Aleksander 1887.05.17, Słomniki

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940-1943.08.06

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Rudowski Maksymilian 1881

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10-1943

Location

Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1 Warsaw, Evangelical-Reformed Church, Leszno Street 16 (al. "Solidarności" 74) Warsaw, Evangelical Hospital, Karmelicka Street 10 (Nowolipie Street 9/11)

en
Witness

Osowiecka Franciszka 26.01.1893

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.03.20-1941.05.12

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Wronia Street Warsaw, Wronia Street 23 Osuchowskie Woods Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56

Witness

Bułeczka Janina

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

-