Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.10 - 1942.08.28]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (3135)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Jabłoński Tadeusz 14.10.1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, Warsaw School of Economics, aleja Niepodległości 162

en
Witness

Herbich Kazimierz 29.03.1894

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Bogańska G.

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939-1943

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14

en
Witness

Czerny Władysław 06.05.1899, Kraków

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940.02-1944.08

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie Warsaw, Nowy Świat Street Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Warsaw, Żoliborz Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, Royal Castle

en
Witness

Bassalik Kazimierz 12.06.1879, Brzezie (Pleszew county)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28

en
Witness

Chojecki Roman 04.08.1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, Council of Ministers Palace, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 46/48 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 6 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 8 Warsaw, Litewska Street 10 Warsaw, Koszykowa Street 45 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 6/8 Kraków Siedlce

en
Witness

Zieliński Franciszek 15.03.1897, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, aleja Szucha 23 Warsaw, Litewska Street 14

en
Witness

Lewicka Maria Leonia Władysława 26.03.1888

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.07.05-1942.07.10

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 35 Warsaw, Orla Street 4 Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7

en
Witness

Goetze Maria 09.07.1898

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1942.08.08-1942.08.18

Location

Okęcie (Warsaw) Warsaw, Bandurskiego Street 6

en
Witness

Wiśniewski Stefan 21.07.1886, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1941.05-1941.06

Location

Warsaw, Skaryszewski Park

en
Witness

Kalata Mieczysław 12.09.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1942.11.01

Location

Warsaw, Labor Office (Arbeitsamt), Kredytowa Street 1

en
Witness

Jaworski Seweryn Stanisław 17.12.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940-1944.07

Location

Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 6 Warsaw, Labor Office (Arbeitsamt), Kredytowa Street 1 Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 Warsaw, Królewska Street 37

en
Witness

Zakrzewski Romuald 18.11.1912, Bartkowa Rudnia (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1939-1943

Location

Kabacki Forest (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Bodych Jadwiga Urszula 19.09.1906, Żyrardów

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1939-1945

Location

Sękociński Forest Ursus, Ursus factory, Marsa Street (Warsaw, Traktorzystów Street) Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Wojno Tadeusz Jerzy 20.03.1884, Warsaw

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Rudowski Maksymilian 1881

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10-1943

Location

Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1 Warsaw, Evangelical-Reformed Church, Leszno Street 16 (al. "Solidarności" 74) Warsaw, Evangelical Hospital, Karmelicka Street 10 (Nowolipie Street 9/11)

en
Witness

Prumm Marian 19.08.1901, Łódź

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944

Location

Warsaw, Górnickiego Street 4

en
Witness

Perkowski Piotr 17.03.1901, Ovechache (Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Brühl Palace, Wierzbowa Street 1 Warsaw, Brühl Palace, Wierzbowa Street 1

en
Witness

Michelis Zygmunt 04.03.1890, Bycz (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10-1943.05

Location

Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1 Radom

en
Witness

Zachwatowicz Jan 04.03.1900, Gatchina (Russia)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.12-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28