Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.03.12 - 1942.02.28]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (3398)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Sibiszowski Jan 1913?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.12-1942.02

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Litwinowicze Homel (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Moscow (Russia) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Częstochowa Kielce Radom

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Zawadzka Krystyna

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki Warsaw

Witness

Affek Halina

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Stefańki Michał 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1942.03.31

Location

Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wrzosek Mieczysław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Świątkowski Edmund

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Szczepański Marian

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Sadowne (Sadowne commune) Warsaw Siedlce

Witness

Staszewski Alfons 1904?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.10-1941.08

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Służałek Stanisław 1924?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Sverdlovsk Oblast (Russia) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Skarżyński Zdzisław

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Sopulski Stanisław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Skarżyński Jerzy

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Sikorski Albert

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Wojcieszko Jerzy

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1942

Location

Zamość

Witness

Chojecki Leszek 17.02.1928

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1940-1943

Location

Grudziądz