Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (5468)
Denkiewicz Michał 1893?
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940-1944
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Myłka Józef 1917?
TopicIn exile – Ural
Date1940.02.10-1942.03.10
Location-
Rynkiewicz Józef
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1940.02.10 - 1942.02.10
LocationLugovoy (Kazakhstan)
Czajka Jan 1896
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1940.02.10-1942.02.22
LocationStryj (now in Ukraine) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan)
Uzarowski Zygmunt 1923
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
Date1940.02.10 - 1942.02.10
LocationBiałystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)
Jęczalik Władysław 1869?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.07.08-1941.03
LocationOświęcim, Górnickiego Street Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street 21 Oświęcim, Polna Street 24
Ślumowska Barbara
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1943
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto
Porębski Henryk 1911?
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Zamość Gorlice KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Vienna (Austria)
Borowski Bolesław
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939-1942
LocationLublin Kowel (now in Ukraine) Lida (now in Belarus)
Giller Hersz 1917
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.06.22-1941.08.26
LocationBiałystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Guziewicz Henryk 1918?
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.01.19-1942.02
LocationZaręby Kościelne Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)
Gincza Bogusław 1925?
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1939.09.01-1942.02.22
LocationLugovoy (Kazakhstan) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Rosochate Kościelne Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Czyżew, train station
Konarzewski Władysław
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939-1945
LocationBądków (Grójec district) Mogielnica (Grójec district)
Gisicz Stanisław
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.07.24-1943
LocationSiedlce Królewiec (present-day Kaliningrad, Russia) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Rozworska Estera
TopicPoles who saved Jews in the Kielce region
Date1939-1945
LocationLolin Wojciechów (Kazimierza Wielka district) Stradlice Wronin (Proszowice district) Gorzków (Kazimierza Wielka district)
Wesołowska Germana
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1939-1945
LocationSkolimów Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Warsaw, Ghetto Łomianki, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sobieskiego Street 1 Mironowe Górki Koźle (Zgierz district) Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 60
Lechowski Maksymilian 1900?
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939.09-1945
LocationRadom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Firlej (Radom) Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Kozienice (mazowieckie voivodeship) Radom, Traugutta Street Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district)
Roman Kazimierz 1907?
TopicRadom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings
Date1939.11-1944.06
LocationRadom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Firlej (Radom) KL Majdanek Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district) Kozienice (mazowieckie voivodeship)
Rytel Maria
TopicThe efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews
Date1939-1945
LocationSzymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Łomianki, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sobieskiego Street 1
Bryński Antoni 18.01.1899, Radom
Topic