Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.03.30 - 1944.07.17]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (4707)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Banach Leon 1905?

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.03.30-1944.07.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Palmiry Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Włodarczyk Jan 1912?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Skórnice

Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10.02-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Zacharek Aleksander 25.04.1917, Żabin (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1939.10-1944.08.28

Location

Gucin (Ostrołęka district) Gucin (Ostrołęka county) Czerwin, Holy Trinity Church, Świerczewskiego Street 3

Witness

Wójcicki Tadeusz 09.10.1929, Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1943.04.18-1943.04.30

Location

Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship), Dąbrowskiego Street 26 Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Wójcicki Józef 16.08.1904, Popielarnia (Ostrów county)

Topic

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Popielarnia (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Guty-Bujno

Witness

Szczygielska Regina 04.10.1913, Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1939.12-1944.08.28

Location

Warsaw Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip) Zambrów Ostrów Mazowiecka, parish cemetery, Cmentarna Street

Witness

Rupel Franciszek 1901?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.08.23-1942.02.08

Location

Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Rutkowski Stanisław 24.09.1934, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939.09-1944.08.28

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Ostrów Mazowiecka, Wileńska Street 8 Łomża Guty-Bujno, execution site

Witness

Pawlak Władysław 04.09.1934, Jedwabne

Topic

Date

1942.05-1943.06

Location

Czerwin, Holy Trinity Church, Świerczewskiego Street 3 Czerwin, town square

Witness

Podbielski Jan 01.01.1921, Tuchlin (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1943.12.01-1943.12.24

Location

Poręba-Kocęby KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Ostrów Mazowiecka, Kościuszki Street Przyjmy (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Prejsser Helena 30.03.1908, Niegowiec

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1944.03.29- 1944.03.30

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Ostrów Mazowiecka, parish cemetery, Cmentarna Street