Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.06.28 - 1941.09.13]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4830)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Trębiński Jan

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1939.11.25 - 1942.02.10

Location

Jazłowiec (Ukraine) Szepetówka (Ukraine) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Trościanko Tadeusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.09 - 1941.12.26

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Burlag (Russia, Jewish Autonomous Oblast)

Witness

Tuczapski Roman 1892

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.02.09 - 1942.02.06

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Topolnicka Zofia

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.05.15

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Terlecki Emilian 1919

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.02

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ust-Zaruba (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Tarkowski Ludomir

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.08.02 - 1941.08.24

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

Witness

Tomaszewski Zdzisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.04.29 - 1941.12.08

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Dubrawka Piotr

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.30 - 1942.02.16

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Konetsgorye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Kattakurgan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pieleszek Helena 1901

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1938 - 1942.10.27

Location

Turkistan (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Tomaszewski Zdzisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.02. - 1943.01.01

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

Witness

Targoński Piotr 1906

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10 - 1941.10

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Tabędzki Tadeusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.05.23 - 1942.02.05

Location

Łomża Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kitab (Uzbekistan) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pikiel Jadwiga

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków

Witness

Krukowski Wacław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Krukowska Irena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Wierzbnik (Starachowice)

Witness

Wylot Józef 1897

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.10 - 1941.08.25

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Wutke Paweł 1893

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.08.30 - 1942.03.26

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Chełm Brześć (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wulc Rafał

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.22 - 1942.03.24

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wróbel Stanisław 1924.05.20

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.09.05

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Wszołek Halina 1924

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)