Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.10.02 - 1943.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (4957)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Januszkiewicz Henryk Stanisław 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.20-1941.09.27

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Garbarze (Jarosław) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Przemyśl Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Weber Władysław 1904?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.14 - 1941.09.12

Location

Białystok Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kyltovo (Russia, Komi Republic) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Mamak Eugenia 10.04.1921

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.06.03

Location

Łomża Lenizal (Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Shebutinka (Kazakhstan) Kushmurun (Kazakhstan), train station Białystok Farab (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Wawrzyniak Boleslaw 23.07.1913, Saint Petersburg

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.01 - 1941.09.14

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Malinowski Nicefor

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.02.11-1941.08.24

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Malinowski Józef 1915

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.07.21

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Janowa Dolina (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Janowa Dolina (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

en
Witness

Mańkowski Kazimierz 02.03.1895

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.30-1942.03.23

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Farab (Kazakhstan) Bukhara Oblast (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Maniak Stefan 1900?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1942.09.02

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Farab (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Bińczak Bolesław 1909?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.10-1941.08.20

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Sitko Piotr 1895

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09 -1942.03.29

Location

Kresty (Sosnovyi, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Dzisna (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Turtkul (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Sambor (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Drohobycka Street Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bobowski Leszek 1910?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.17-1942.03.27

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Lwów (now in Ukraine), St. Mary Magdalene's Church, Sapiehy Street 8 (Bandery Street 8) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Horodnia (Ukraine) Verkhneuralsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Severnaya Street 1 Magnitogorsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Sierżant Zenon 1909?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.03.26-1942.02

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Dołhinów (Belarus) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Novotambovlag (Russia, Khabarovsk Krai)

en
Witness

Sierkowski Piotr 29.06.1902, Lipsko

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.07.20

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Mańków (Ukraine) Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Russia, Saratov Oblast, Engels Region) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast)

en
Witness

Biłyk Stefan

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.05-1941

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kosów Huculski (Kosów, now in Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Duda Ferdynand

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.12-1941.09.30

Location

Kamionki Wielkie (now in Ukraine) Kamarchaga (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

en
Witness

Śmieszek Józef 1902?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.19

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Dąbki (Ukraine) Maykain (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Sobociński Stanisław 1919

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1941.08.25

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Moscow (Russia) Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Witness

Śmietańska Eugenia 06.10.1904

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.14-1942.10.14

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Farab (Kazakhstan) Timur (Kazakhstan) Shipunovo (Russia, Altai Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Deresz Karolina 1910?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1940.02.18-1940

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia)

en
Witness

Słonogóra Łazarz 1912

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.27-1941.09.17

Location

North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)