Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.12.18 - 1942.04.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5086)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Głuch Henryk 12.07.1896, Jaworzno

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.12.18-1942.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Bochnia, train station KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street

Witness

Sylwester Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

Wojciechowski Jan Roman; 07.08.1893, Droblin

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Biskupska Krystyna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Masłów Pierwszy Dąbrowa (Kielce)

Witness

Goraj Ludwik

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kazimierczyk Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

Kowalczyk Klemens

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Pawłowice (Lipsko district)

en
Witness

Murjas Bolesław 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.09-1942.01.09

Location

Moscow (Russia) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Ściwiarski Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Łabuda Wojciech 1900

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.17-1942.11.09

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Potworowski Edward

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Gola (Gostyń district) Mała Wieś (Grójec district)