Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (7531)
Terlecki Kazimierz
TopicPoles who saved Jews in Lwów
Date1941-1943.12
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine), St. Mary Magdalene's Church, Sapiehy Street 8 (Bandery Street 8) Lwów (Ukraine), Mączyńskiego Street 21 (Yefremova Street 21) Wrocław Lwów (Ukraine), ghetto Lwów (Ukraine), Nabielaka Street (Ivana Kotlyarevskoho Street) Lwów (Ukraine), Institute for Study of Typhus and Virology of Professor Rudolf Weigl (St. Nicholas' Church, Hruszewskiego Street 2)
Haupenthal Janina
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Częstochowa region
Date1941-1943
LocationCzęstochowa, Ghetto
Kaźmierczak Tadeusz
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1941-1943
Location-
Falkowska Janina 11.03.1914, Warszawa
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1941-1943
LocationWarsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7
Mazur Stanisław 1902?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1941.01-1943
LocationLeokadiów Góra Puławska Tomaszów Lubelski Władysławów (Zwoleń district) Karolin (Zwoleń district) Ługi (Zwoleń district) Celestynów (Zwoleń district) Polesie (Puławy district) Pająków Mszadla Stara Mszadla Nowa
-
TopicMass extermination – KL Plaszow
Date1941-1943
LocationKraków, ghetto KL Plaszow Warsaw
Tyszkiewicz Jakub 1915?
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1941.01.01-1943
LocationRówne (Ukraine) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Owsianko-Girski Sylwin 1928?
TopicSoviets in German captivity
Date1941-1943
LocationOstrówek, Stalag 333
Przybyliński Adam 04.01.1896, Płock
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1941-1943
LocationGerman extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw German extermination camp of Bełżec Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek
Przykucki Augustyn? 02.03.1889
TopicThe Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1941-1943
LocationGdańsk
Duda Konrad 02.02.1914, Wartogłowiec (Tychy)
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz I
Błąk Jan 1899?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1941-1943
LocationBukowa (Staszów district) Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kurozwęki
Krawiec Stanisława 1904?, Kielce
TopicHumiliation, starvation, and death – the Kielce Ghetto
Date1941-1943
LocationKielce, Ghetto Kielce, Kadzielnia Kielce, Ludwików Steelworks, Zagnańska Street 27 Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street Kielce, Jewish Cemetery, Pakosz Dolny Street Kielce, 1 Maja Street
Jaworski Stanisław 1914?
TopicThe extermination of Jews under German occupation – the Lublin region
Date1941-1943
Location-
Głowa Stanisław 1898?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Zając Teodozja
TopicClandestine teaching in occupied Poland
Date1939.09-1945.05
Location-
Kobylińska Maria
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1939.09-1945.05
Location-
Górecki Aleksander 1901?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.01.09-1944.10.08
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp
Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom
Topic