Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1941.01.01 - 1945.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (6382)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Pilecki Jan 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Panek Zenona 08.10.1943, Iłowo

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1941-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo

Witness

Krasnodębski Tadeusz 19.02.1922, Dmochy-Sadły (Dmochy-Wochy)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1941.06-1945

Location

Białystok Klaipeda (Lithuania)

en
Witness

Michalak Stanisław 1885?

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1941.06-1945

Location

Międzyborów

en
Witness

Sosnowski Józef 18.02.1904 Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1941-1945

Location

Międzyborów Żyrardów

en
Witness

Dobielińska Aleksandra 1910?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

Witness

Srebrnik Szymon 10.04.1930, Łódź

Topic

Kulmhof – extermination camp

Date

1941-1945

Location

Kulmhof, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Kulmhof

Witness

Miszczak Andrzej

Topic

Kulmhof – extermination camp

Date

1941-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Kulmhof Kulmhof, German extermination camp KL Fort VII Posen Poznań, Fort VII

en
Witness

Bochenek Marta 19.09.1892

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1941-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Praga KL Gross-Rosen KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

Witness

Wojtowicz Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1941-1945

Location

-

Witness

Kiełczewski Marian

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1941-1945

Location

-

Witness

Musiatewicz Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1941.06-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942.08.30-1943.04.01

Location

Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street KL Buchenwald (Germany)

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.011941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Deja Stanisław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1945.10.04

Location

Radom

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)