Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1941.11.30 - 1944.07.22]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5912)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Budziaszek Maria 08.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.31-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Sarnowska Jadwiga 1921?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.09.14-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Koczanowicz Stanisław 05.05.1921, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.11.07-1945.01

Location

Nowy Sącz KL Auschwitz I Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Szczupak Marcin

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.12

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Berestowiec (Ukraine) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Chasovnia (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Oktiabr-1 (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Stanik Marian 30.09.1915, Guzów (Orońsko district)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.02.13-1945.05.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Gitler-Barski Józef 3.03.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10-1943.04

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, Prosta Street/ Żelazna Street Warsaw, Czeczota Street 19 Warsaw, Czeczota Street German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Stefański Michał 22.09.1895, Książnice (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Trzebinia

Date

1942-1945.06.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Frydrychowice

en
Witness

Wilenkin-Majzel Sulamit 1909?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.01-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Lustbader Markus 11.09.1905, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau vBreendonk (Belgium), transit camp

en
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.08.12-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Błotnicki Edward 08.04.1888, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05.26-1945.01.27

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój) Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój), Gestapo headquarters, Piękna Street 13 Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Staszkiewicz Bronisław 18.07.1921, Żywiec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.25-1943.02.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wiatrak Franciszek 1887?, Suchedniów

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942.09-1944.07

Location

Kielce, "Henryków" factory, Młynarska Street 133 (Mielczarskiego Street) Kielce, forced labor camp "Henryków", Młynarska Street 133 (Mielczarskiego Street)

en
Witness

Habrajski Józef 08.03.1915, Radzionków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.09-1945.01.18

Location

KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship), temporary police prison, Powstańców Street 23 Radzionków KL Gross-Rosen KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Tarczyński Kazimierz 1916?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1942.02.14-1945.05.05

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

en
Witness

Wieczorek Kazimierz 1893?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.09.30-1944.07

Location

Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

en
Witness

Sobczyk Jan 1923?, Kielce

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10-1944.10

Location

Kielce, Fijałkowski's Barracks (Cemetery of Soviet Prisoners of War)

en
Witness

Krzyszkowski Leon 1870?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.04-1944.06

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Wincentów (Radom)

Witness

-

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1942.03-1945.05.27

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Schwerin (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1943

Location

Krutiha (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast, Rezhevsky District)