Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.09.01 - 1942.10.15]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2329)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Habrajski Józef 08.03.1915, Radzionków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.09-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship), temporary police prison, Powstańców Street 23 Radzionków KL Gross-Rosen KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Wdzięczny Kazimierz 19.01.1908, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1942.09.29-1944.04.06

Location

KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Lublin German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Kiełbowska Anna

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.06-1943.03.24

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Jamróz Halina 1919?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1943.03

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek Radom, Rwańska Street Radom, Kozienicka Street Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Rożki, train station

en
Witness

Kiełbowski Paweł 1892?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.24-1943.03.24

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Planty Street 5 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Firlej (Radom) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Paszkiewicz Zofia 1917, Katowice

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.06.29-1942.09.27

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Sendecki Sylwester 1903?

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Zwoleń Ghetto

Date

1942.02-1942.09

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), Jewish cemetery, Chopina Street

en
Witness

Kaczyńska Franciszka 1904?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10.12-1943.10.03

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Starachowice KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Zieliński Antoni 12.03.1922, Białaczów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10.01-1942.10.31

Location

Białaczów, Commune Office, Piotrkowska Street 12

en
Witness

Krok Ignacy 21.01.1895, Kłobuck

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Kłobuck Ghetto

Date

1942.10-1943.06

Location

Kłobuck, ghetto Kłobuck, Jewish cemetery, Sadowa Street

en
Witness

Podolska Helena 1886?, Warsaw

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1941.09-1944

Location

Kielce, Barracks of the 4th Legion Infantry Regiment, Prosta Street

en
Witness

Magdzińska Antonina 15.05.1897, Marianka (Chełmo)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1942.07-1942.09.19

Location

Warsaw, Brodzińskiego Street 10

en
Witness

Lasok Aniela 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Lasok Aniela 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.10-1945.01

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

"Hanna"

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.10-1942.12

Location

Warsaw, "Wola" Tram Depot, Młynarska Street 2 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Rajchman Jechiel (Romanowski Henryk) 06.1914, Łódź

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.10.10-1943.08.02

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Ostrów Lubelski, Ghetto Lubartów, Ghetto Parczew, Ghetto Kamionka, Ghetto Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Pomirowska Maria 13.02.1890, Lublin

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.09.06-1944.02.02

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Skolimów Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26

Witness

Maj Roman

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1942.10-1942.10

Location

Radom

Witness

Maliszewski Kazimierz 24.04.1901, Łomża

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1942.05-1942.09

Location

Sadowne (Sadowne commune) Małkinia Górna Ostrów Mazowiecka Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip) Poręba (Wyszków district)