Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.11.01 - 1943.01.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3722)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Perzanowska Stefania 1896?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01.08-1944.04.19

Location

German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Gryner Hersz 1893?

Topic

The extermination of Jews under German occupation – the Lublin region

Date

1942-1942

Location

-

Witness

Brylik Zygmunt 1914?, Folwarki (woj. łódzkie)

Topic

Terror in the "incorporated lands" – the Łódź region

Date

1943-1943

Location

Radomsko

Witness

Madej Ignacy 1892?, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1943-1944.07

Location

-

Witness

Gotkowska Halina 1927?

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.03.19-1942

Location

-

Witness

Kalinowska Zofia 1887?

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1943

Location

Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip)

Witness

Ejgierd Stanisław 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.09.30-1942

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Fabjańczyk Jan 1899

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939 - 1942

Location

Radomsko Dywin (now in Belarus) Warsaw, "Pocisk" [bullet] Ammunition Factory, Mińska Street 25 Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Farab (Kazakhstan) Quizil Ribat (Iraq)

Witness

Czarnocki Wacław 07.05.1893

Topic

Date

1943-1944

Location

Siedlce

en
Witness

Adamczyk Maria 05.04.1922

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.04.29-1942.11.12

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Skibniewski Franciszek

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.12.15-1943.03

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56 Osuchowskie Woods Chojnowski Forest Stefanów (Żabieniec, Piaseczno county)

en
Witness

Skibniewski Franciszek

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.12.15-1943.12.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Oczki Street Majdanek, German extermination camp Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Gliniany Mikołaj

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.28-1942

Location

Görken (Dubrovka, Russia, Kaliningrad Oblast), Stalag I A Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Grajewo Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Zielski Jan 10.05.1885, Storożyniec (Ukraine)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1943-1944.08.04

Location

Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 15 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 52

Witness

Trzmiel Władysław

Topic

Clandestine teaching classes – the Kielce region

Date

1943-1944

Location

-

Witness

Tymicki

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Częstochowa region

Date

1942-1942

Location

-

Witness

Skolimowska Adela

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.01-1943.02

Location

Sadowne (Sadowne commune)

en
Witness

Biliński Ludwik 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940-1942.11.11

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Alekseevska (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mizuń Stary (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Artyomovsk (now Bakhmut, Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Bogucki Jan 1913?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1942

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Minsk (Belarus) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia), forced labor camp Kuybyshev (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Tymianki-Bucie Ciechanowiec