Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.11.01 - 1943.04.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2617)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Panasiewicz Adam 23.03.1898, Krystynopol (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.04-1943.11

Location

KL Majdanek Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Zelent Stanisław 1905, Brześć (now: Białoruś)

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943-1944

Location

KL Majdanek Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Kościuszko Janina 17.05.1897, Chrzanów?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.02.26-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Witness

Vuysje David

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.03-1945.02

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12.15-1944.03.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

Witness

Mazurkiewicz Karolina 1901?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.11.11-1945

Location

Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zdanów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Burczak Ludwika 1923?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12-1945.06

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

en
Witness

Franaszewski Hieronim 1904?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943-1943

Location

KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek

en
Witness

Skowronek Władysław 17.02.1907, Biskupie (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943-1943.11.03

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć county)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Łódź, ghetto Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Zielska Anna 09.12.1921, Iłowo

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1943-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo

en
Witness

Sudnisz Piotr 11.01.1911, Buched (China)

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.11.07-1942?

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Kaunas (Lithuania) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast)

en
Witness

Szumska Barbara

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.12.16

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Sybicka Stanisława 1910.04.12

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.12

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Novoberezovka (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kizil Rabat (Tajikistan)

Witness

Hanuszek Tadeusz 11.07.1922, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04.20-1945.05.05

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gramatyka Street 51 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Materkowski Antoni 14.06.1899, Koprzywnica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1942

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1942

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Szczuka Tadeusz 05.09.1921, Sałtyków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1942

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Jeremkiewicz Kazimierz 1914?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.04.05-1943.03.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Znój Stanisław 1918?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek