Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1943.02.01 - 1945.05.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (3898)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Borowy Ignacy 1912

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1943.02-1945.05

Location

Guty-Bujno Treblinka

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Włodarczyk Jan 1912?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Skórnice

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

Witness

Warchałowska Aleksandra 1914?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1945.05.08

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Town Hall, Rynek 1 Radom Sandomierz, Royal Castle, Zamkowa Street 12 Staszów (Świętokrzyskie voivodeship), Miliary Police Headquarters, Poprzeczna Street/ Kościelna Street Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Wójcicki Tadeusz 09.10.1929, Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1943.04.18-1943.04.30

Location

Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship), Dąbrowskiego Street 26 Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Wójcicki Józef 16.08.1904, Popielarnia (Ostrów county)

Topic

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Popielarnia (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Guty-Bujno

Witness

Wujcik Wanda 27.07.1913, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Date

1944.06.22-1944.08.28

Location

Warsaw Zambrów Grądy (commune of Małkinia Górna) Grądy (Małkinia Górna commune) Komorowo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Tomczak Aleksandra 21.04.1909, Popielarnia (Ostrów county)

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1943.05.20 - 1944.09

Location

Popielarnia (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Guty-Bujno

Witness

Truszkowska Jadwiga 08.05.1921, Janki Młode

Topic

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Gucin (Ostrołęka district) Wojsze Gucin (Ostrołęka county) Sadowne Sadowne (Sadowne commune) Zielonka (Wołomin district)

Witness

Szolkowski Władysław 10.05.1923, Rogóźnia (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1943.05.24-1944.08.28

Location

Zambrów Rogóźnia (mazowieckie voivodeship) Komorowo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Guty-Bujno, execution site Grądy (Wąsewo commune) Wyszków (Wyszków district) Popielarnia (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Lubiejewo Kalinowo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Subda Józefa 29.09.1913, Sielec (Sosnowiec)

Topic

Date

1944.05-1944.08.28

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka, Wileńska Street 60

Witness

Sobolewski Józef 22.09.1892, Białystok

Topic

Date

1943.06-1944

Location

Małkinia Łochów Warsaw Tłuszcz (Wołomin district)

Witness

Rutkowska Marianna 29.10.1910, Żabikowo Rządowe

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1944.06-1944.07

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka, Wileńska Street 8 Ostrów Mazowiecka Warsaw Zambrów Guty-Bujno Warsaw

Witness

Prejsser Helena 30.03.1908, Niegowiec

Topic

Date

1944.07-1944.08.28

Location

Zambrów Guty-Bujno, execution site

Witness

Prejsser Helena 30.03.1908, Niegowiec

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1944.03.29- 1944.03.30

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Ostrów Mazowiecka, parish cemetery, Cmentarna Street

Witness

Madzelan Franciszek 04.06.1896, Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1943.06-1943.09

Location

Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship), Narutowicza Street 10 Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship), Dąbrowskiego Street 26 Bojany

Witness

Leszczyński Eugeniusz 17.09.1921, Poręba (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1943.05.15-1944.08.28

Location

Poręba-Kocęby Małkinia Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip)