Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1943.03.01 - 1944.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5456)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamienskoje (Dnieprodzierżyńsk, Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Lasok Erna 1915?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.07-1944.09.30

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

Witness

Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Romania)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1941.10-1944.06

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.08.11-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Cunder Milan 1908?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.11-1945.04

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Lieberose (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Oranienburg, Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) Berlin (Germany) KL Nohra (Germany)

Witness

Frączek Kazimierz 15.12.1914, Tarnów

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.03.23-1944.06.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Licen Maria 1908?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.12.11-1945.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Ljubljana (Slovenia) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Ludwig Józef Paweł 1910?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.12.06 - 1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Lubliniec, Prison, Jana III Sobieskiego Street 6 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1944.12-1945.02

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939.12-1944.03

Location

Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district)

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10.02-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Stąpor Jacenty 1877?, Niestachów

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

-

Location

Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice