Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1943.07.01 - 1945.01.18]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (3630)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Vogel Natalia 1919?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.07-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.011941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Wujcik Wanda 27.07.1913, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Date

1944.06.22-1944.08.28

Location

Warsaw Zambrów Grądy (commune of Małkinia Górna) Grądy (Małkinia Górna commune) Komorowo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Truszkowska Jadwiga 08.05.1921, Janki Młode

Topic

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Gucin (Ostrołęka district) Wojsze Gucin (Ostrołęka county) Sadowne Sadowne (Sadowne commune) Zielonka (Wołomin district)

Witness

Subda Józefa 29.09.1913, Sielec (Sosnowiec)

Topic

Date

1944.05-1944.08.28

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka, Wileńska Street 60

Witness

Rutkowska Marianna 29.10.1910, Żabikowo Rządowe

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1944.06-1944.07

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka, Wileńska Street 8 Ostrów Mazowiecka Warsaw Zambrów Guty-Bujno Warsaw

Witness

Prejsser Helena 30.03.1908, Niegowiec

Topic

Date

1944.07-1944.08.28

Location

Zambrów Guty-Bujno, execution site

Witness

Prejsser Helena 30.03.1908, Niegowiec

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1944.03.29- 1944.03.30

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Ostrów Mazowiecka, parish cemetery, Cmentarna Street

Witness

Osowiecki Jan 13.12.1902, Kalinowo (Wyszków county)

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1943.12.11-1944.01

Location

Jaszczułty Wyszków (Wyszków district), gendarmerie station, Zakolejowa Street 17 Długosiodło Białebłoto-Kobyla

Witness

Pikora Czesław 07.03.1934, Dąbrowa (Wyszków county)

Topic

The German-Soviet border – opportunity and oppression

Date

1943.06-1945

Location

Wyszków (Wyszków district), gendarmerie station, Zakolejowa Street 17

Witness

Jasińska Anna 08.07.1941, Jadów

Topic

Date

1944.04-1944.04

Location

Wyszków (Wyszków district), gendarmerie station, Zakolejowa Street 17

en
Witness

Ornatowski Tadeusz Zygmunt 01.12.1910, Krakowiec (Ukraine)

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)