Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.02.01 - 1945.06.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (3456)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Głombiowska Jadwiga 24.01.1915

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.02.18-1945.06

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 4 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Pakuła Jacek

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

Chełm

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Pawłowska Helena

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

-

Witness

Orzechowska Zuzanna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Izdebski Piotr

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939-1945

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Iwanejko Józef

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Oponowicz Kazimierz

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Karczewski Jerzy

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939-1945

Location

Siedlce Warsaw

Witness

Ryciak Zygmunt

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Chromiński Henryk

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Piotrowski Jan

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Lublin Dęblin Warsaw

Witness

Piotrasiewicz Stanisław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.10.15-1945

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Gabrylewicz Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

22.07.1944-1944.07

Location

Biała Podlaska

Witness

Górski Zbigniew

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

-

Witness

Choromański Mieczysław

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.10-1945

Location

Warsaw