Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.03.01 - 1944.03.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3265)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Trybulski Eugeniusz 1911?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.03-1944.03

Location

Gołębiów-Wójtostwo, Daleka Steet (Radom, 11 Listopada Street) Gołębiów-Wójtostwo, Warszawska Street/ Daleka Street (Radom, Szarych Szeregów Street)

Witness

Cieślik Franciszek 1901?

Topic

Date

1944.03-1944.03

Location

-

en
Witness

Jankowski Bronisław 24.08.1893, Warsaw

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.03

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Bonifraterska Street 1/3 Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street 4 Warsaw, Mławska Street (Nowe Miasto)

en
Witness

Wojcikowski Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.03-1944.03

Location

Koprzywnica (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), St. Florian's Church, Krakowska Street 78 Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

en
Witness

Ostrowski Edward 29.02.1911, Koprzywnica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.03-1944.03

Location

Koprzywnica (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Sandomierz

Witness

Przyłucki Feliks 1924?, Gałkowice-Ocin

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.03-1944.03

Location

Gałkowice-Ocin

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Komar Tadeusz 23.07.1933, Opatów-Lipowa

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Górzyńska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street

Witness

Borkowska Cecylia 20.04.1930, Stoczek (Stoczek commune)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1942-09.1944

Location

German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Jagiełło Józef 1898?

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1942-1945.05

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Postek Franciszek 08.06.1927, Stoczek (Stoczek commune)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1942.06-1944

Location

Warsaw Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Ghetto