Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.03.01 - 1944.09.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4187)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Bekiel Stanisław 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941-1944.07

Location

Łopuszno Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Eustachów Grabownica Michala Góra Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Różańska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

01.08.1944-01.1945

Location

-

Witness

Szymczak Franciszek

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.06.28

Location

-

Witness

Karwacki Czesław 15.01.1934, Dubnica-Włodawa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1941.06.22-1944.07

Location

-

Witness

Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Romania)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1941.10-1944.06

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Bartosiewicz Henryk 1909?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.12-1944.06.31

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

Witness

Langbein Hermann 18.05.1912, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.08-1944.08

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Vienna (Austria)

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1944.05-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Banach Leon 8.06.1904, Futory

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.03.30-1944.07.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Palmiry Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Balcerzak Stanisław 12.10.1928, Warszawa

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939-1944.09.15

Location

Warsaw, Ogólna Street Warsaw, Słowackiego Street Puszcza Kampinoska Kampinos Forest

Witness

Kalińska Janin 17.10.1935, Dubnica Włodawaa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1943-1944.07.22

Location

-

Witness

Jeleń Zbigniew 07.05.1930, Lublin

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1943.09.01-1944.09.01

Location

-

Witness

Kolaszyński Leszek 08.01.1930, Jarosław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Lesser Poland

Date

1939.09-1944.06

Location

Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Witness

Bonna Piotr 1887?

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.09

Location

-

en
Witness

Bielecka Julia 10.01.1900, Dołkowce (Belarus)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1945.01.16

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Błasiak Eulalia 04.12.1927, Włocławek

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Łódź region

Date

1940.07.25-1944.08

Location

Włocławek

Witness

Błaut Sławomir 17.12.1930, Lublin

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Częstochowa region

Date

1944.06.01-1945.04.01

Location

Lublin

Witness

Bronfeld Bolesław 03.11.1913, Lublin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.02.03-1944.07.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

Witness

Rogacka Aniela 30.03.1904; Płock

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.21-1945.01.17

Location

-

Witness

Saloni Juliusz Bożydar 02.08.1916; Stanisławów (Iwano-Frankiwsk, Ukraine)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.14-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Francuska Street Warsaw, Waszyngtona rounabout Warsaw, Warszawa Wschodnia Station KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Podkowa Leśna Grodzisk Mazowiecki