Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.03.29 - 1944.03.29]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3175)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Mosek Bogusław

Topic

Date

1942-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Mondzik Józef

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Mucha Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Napieraj Bolesław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Muszanka Eleonora

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Myszka Bogdan

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Starachowice

Witness

Myszka Jan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Osówka (Lipsko district)

Witness

Ofman Józef

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1944-1945.01

Location

-

Witness

Bader Henryk 15.04.1920, Oświęcim

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03-1945.02.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I Wadowice Oświęcim Bolesławiec, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen)

en
Witness

Bicz Bolesław 01.04.1889, Sporysz (Bielsk county)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945.05.05

Location

Oświęcim KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Vienna (Austria)

Witness

Olesińska Alicja

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Starachowice

Witness

Galewski Alfred 06.01.1899, Charlottenburg (Berlin, Germany)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.09.13-1944.11

Location

Brussels (Belgium) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Warsaw

Witness

Bernhard Ferdynand 03.04.1919, Liberec (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1935-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I Česká Lípa (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Liberec (Czech Republic)

Witness

Smużewski Zygmunt 1919?

Topic

Date

1940.05-1945.05.01

Location

Lublin Sanok, penal-investigative prison, Zaułek Dobrego Wojaka Szwejka Street 4 (Kościuszki Street 5) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)

Witness

Sarzyńska Alfreda

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Starachowice

Witness

Schwimmer Estera 03.06.1905, Sosnowiec

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1942-1944.05.14

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, ghetto

en
Witness

Lerczak Bolesław 02.08.1912

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.02.13-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp