Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.07.22 - 1945.04.15]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2405)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Skory Roman

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07.22-1945.04.15

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Karolin (Zwoleń district) Lublin Kraków Radomsko KL Majdanek Dresden (Germany)

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Nelken Halina 22.09.1925, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.06-1945.04

Location

KL Plaszow KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Lipsk (Germany), labor camp

Witness

Gruszecka Aniela 1902?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01-1945.04.22

Location

Dańczypol Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Berlin (Germany)

en
Witness

Sehn Jan 22.04.1909, Tuszów Mały

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.11-1945.05.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Brussels (Belgium)

en
Witness

Sierżęga Jan 01.01.1921, Horodenka (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.08.23-1945.05.08

Location

Horodenka (now in Ukraine) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Alscher Josef 05.06.1894, Legnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1935-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Esterwegen (Germany) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

Panek Adela 31.10.1892, Mławka

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Warsaw

Witness

Panek Zenona 08.10.1943, Iłowo

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1941-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo

Witness

Zielska Anna 09.12.1921, Iłowo

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1943-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo

Witness

Krokowska Stanisława 28.09.1919, Trzciana (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Działdowo Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo

Witness

Rudzińska Sabina 27.03.1916

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

01.08.1944-01.1945

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Prądzyńskiego Street 17 Warsaw, Armatnia Street

Witness

Krokowski Franciszek 15.04.1915, Stara Wisła

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Działdowo Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo-Osada, Staszica Street

Witness

Juszkiewicz Ryszard

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street)

Witness

Krokowski Franciszek 15.04.1915, Stara Wisła

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo-Osada, Staszica Street

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.011941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I