Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.07.22 - 1945.04.15]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2489)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Skory Roman

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07.22-1945.04.15

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Karolin (Zwoleń district) Lublin Skarżysko-Kamienna, Krakowska Street 54 Kraków Radomsko KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Wygoda Las KL Majdanek Dresden (Germany) Legnica

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

01.08.1944-01.1945

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Korzec (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Antopol (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mikulińce (Ukraine)

Witness

Staniszewska Aleksandra 15.06.1924, Ostrowy (Wyszków county)

Topic

Date

1939-1945

Location

Wyszków (Wyszków district)

Witness

Stokarski Bronisław Stefan 03.07.1909, Wyszków (Wyszków county)

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1939-1945

Location

Wyszków (Wyszków district), gendarmerie station, Zakolejowa Street 17

Witness

Gizińska Halina 10.12.1933, Kostopol (Ukraine)

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Jackowska Zofia 24.07.1923, Wielątki

Topic

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Mąka Henryk

Topic

Date

1939-1945

Location

Obryte (Pułtusk district)

Witness

Jackowski Stanisław 11.08.1910, Pniewo (Pułtusk county)

Topic

Date

1939-1945

Location

Wyszków (Wyszków district), gendarmerie station, Zakolejowa Street 17

Witness

Fijałkowski Stanisław 16.03.1901, Łosinno

Topic

Date

1943.06-1945

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp

Witness

Rutka Franciszek 08.12.1912, Wielątki

Topic

Date

1939-1945

Location

Wyszków (Wyszków district), gendarmerie station, Zakolejowa Street 17

Witness

Jasińska Wiktoria 01.11.1897, Zgorzałowo

Topic

Date

1939-1945

Location

Wyszków (Wyszków district), gendarmerie station, Zakolejowa Street 17

Witness

Molski Leon 20.02.1922, Stare Budy (Wyszków county)

Topic

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Brańszczyk

Witness

Turek Jan 19.06.1891, Kozłowo (Wyszków county)

Topic

Date

1943-1945

Location

Wyszków (Wyszków district), gendarmerie station, Zakolejowa Street 17

Witness

Gawroński Aleksander 24.11.1921, Wyszków (Wyszków county)

Topic

Date

1939-1945

Location

Wyszków (Wyszków district) Wyszków (Wyszków district), gendarmerie station, Zakolejowa Street 17

Witness

Muczyński Stanisław 07.06.1917, Leszczydół Stary

Topic

Date

1944.05-1945.06

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Wyszków (Wyszków district)