Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.02 - 1944.10.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3760)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wicińska Teresa 24.02.1912, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the sub-camp of KL Auschwitz in Babice

Date

1942.04-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Reiss Luba 24.06.1909

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.03.14-1944.08

Location

KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wołąsewicz Jerzy 17.04.1917, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.20-1944.09.14

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamienskoje (Dnieprodzierżyńsk, Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.08.11-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Siwek Władysław 01.04.1907, Niepołomnice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.10.08-1944.10.29

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1944.10.28-1945.01

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1944.08.19-1945.01

Location

-

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Będzin

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Charzewice (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bydgoszcz German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Nowy Wiśnicz

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06-1944.10.16

Location

Będzin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1944.08-1944.09

Location

-

Witness

Nienałtowska Natalia 03.07.1937, Skłody Piotrowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.19-1944.08

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

en
Witness

Cuprzyński Teofil 19.10.1912, Wyględy

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

-

Location

Wyględy Borzęcin Duży (district of Warsaw-West)

en
Witness

Targowska Halina 09.05.1907, Kiev (Ukraine)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

-

Location

Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 51 Warsaw, Madalińskiego Street Warsaw, Narbutta Street Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 75 Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 77 Warsaw, Puławska Street 19 Warsaw, Sandomierska Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street

en
Witness

Chojnacka Kazimiera 06.12.1891

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08-1944.08.20

Location

Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Okopowa Street Okuniew

en
Witness

Nazar Szymon 17.02.1905, Sarny (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Żoliborz

Date

-

Location

Warsaw, Wilsona Square 4 Warsaw, Convent of the Sisters of the Order of the Resurrection, Krasińskiego Street 31 Warsaw, Warsaw Citadel Warsaw, Bem Fort Warsaw, Sokolnickiego Fort