Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.09.01 - 1945.01.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2525)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Szewczyk Jan 15.01.1900, Łukowo (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.09-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Litewska Street 14 Warsaw, Wilanowska Street Warsaw, Solec Street

en
Witness

Ceglarek Mieczysław Stefan 01.01.1924, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.09.14-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Szara Street 3 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, al. Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Wilanowska Street Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, Solec Street

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.011941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Łańczak Władysław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Pakoszówka (Sanok district)

Witness

Kosmowska-Suffczyńska Danuta 1933

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street 6

Witness

Olszewska Apolonia

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Barszczewski Wacław

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1944.09-1944.09

Location

Złota (district of Pińczów), Chroberskie Forests

en
Witness

Rostworowski Tomasz 09.11.1904, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.09.02-1944.09.03

Location

Warsaw, Raczyńskich Palace, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Zamkowy Square

en
Witness

Czubaj Wincenty 27.12.1902, Kowel (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.09-1945.10.12

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Białobrzegi

Witness

Maławska-Primas Hanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Bagatela Street 13 Rembertów (Warsaw) Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 14 Warsaw, Praga Warsaw, Śródmieście

en
Witness

Kosakiewicz Władysław 18.09.1880

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.07-1945.05

Location

Warsaw, Bema Street 54

en
Witness

Głombiowska Jadwiga 24.01.1915

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.09-1945.06.05

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 4 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA