Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Location Arkhangelsk \(Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast\), train station

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (16)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Gantek Władysław 30.12.1896

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.01-1942.02.26

Location

Krymno (now in Ukraine) Karpogory (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), train station

en
Witness

Iwańczuk Stanisława 15.08.1922, Zamłyń (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.11

Location

Rymacze (now in Ukraine) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), train station Ust-Niamo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kadamjay District (Kyrgyzstan, Batken Region)

Witness

Olesiuk Stefan

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Bereźce (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), train station Litvino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Sławiński Mikołaj 1898?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.19

Location

Rejtanów (now in Belarus), train station Wielkie Ostrowczyce (Belarus) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Zaostrowiecze (Belarus) Sinega (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), train station Krivoye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Powiecki Franciszek Teofil 21.02.1900, Gliwice

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.19-1941.12.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kobryń (now in Belarus), prison, Sovietskaya Street 65 Szpitale (now in Belarus) Żabinka (now in Belarus), train station Cholmogorskaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), railway station Vodopad (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Garczyński Władysław

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Ułanówka (Ukraine) Bubnów (Ukraine), train station Sarny (Ukraine), train station Ivaksha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Batory Nadzieja 1923?, Płaszówka (now: Ukraine, Rivne Oblast)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine), train station Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Sukhobezvodnoye (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Kyzylzhar (Kazakhstan) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Koch Wacław 1901

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.10.09

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Mikulicze (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bubnów (Ukraine), train station

en
Witness

Charytonowicz Kazimierz 1921?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.12-1941.12.08

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Rejtanów (now in Belarus), train station Shoksha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Burjan Antoni

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1940

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), train station Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), train station Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Korabelnoye (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Cudziło Władysław 1909?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1938.11-1942.01

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Wilno (now in Lithuania), train station, Kolejowa Street 31 (Sodų Street 22) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kaunas (Lithuania) Buy (Russia, Vologda Oblast)

en
Witness

Dziekońska Stefania 1921?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.05

Location

Borówka (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Kostopil Region) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kostopol (now in Ukraine), train station Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pawłowski Aleksander 1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.25-1942.01.01

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Lubiejki (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Obyachevo (Russia, Komi Republic) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Murashy (Russia, Kirov Oblast), train station

en
Witness

Janulewicz Stanisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.04.21-1941.11.17

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Sverdlovsk Oblast (Russia) Osinovka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lida (now in Belarus), train station, Truchanowa Street 10в

en
Witness

Klimek Henryk 1900

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02

Location

Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Rejtanów (now in Belarus), train station Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Yakkabog (Uzbekistan) Kharkiv (Ukraine), NKVD regional administration, Zen Mironosic Street 5 Onega (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kardasz Adam

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.13

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Woronienka (now in Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Worochta (now in Ukraine) Kaunas (Lithuania) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Pryluky (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Odessa (Ukraine) Kniaz-Pogost (Jemva, Russia, Komi Republic), train station Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia)