Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Gdańsk]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (10)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Spus Helena

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1943.11-1946

Location

Warsaw, Dobra Street 9 Gdańsk

en
Witness

Sadkiewicz Antoni 06.02.1881, Modlin (now: Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Stutthof

Date

1939.09.01-1942.04.02

Location

KL Stutthof KL Dachau (Germany) KL Stutthof Biskupia Górka (Gdańsk) Nowy Port ( Gdańsk) Tczew Gdańsk, Westerplatte Westerplatte, Gdańsk

Witness

Koperkiewicz Bożenna 13.03.1929, Ciechocinek

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1942-1945.03

Location

Skierniewice Warsaw Żerań (Warsaw) Gdańsk

en
Witness

Wiśniewski Wacław

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1943-1945.03

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) Stanisławowo (district of Nowy Dwór Mazoweicki) KL Dachau (Germany) Gdańsk Płońsk

en
Witness

Dorsz Augustyn 09.08.1884, Hersztupowo

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Warsaw Gdańsk

Witness

Salij Jacek

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Volhynia

Date

1943.05-1946.07.20

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl, train station Osterode (Germany) Gdańsk, Suwalska Street 40 Skwierzyn, Chrobrego Street 42

Witness

Henkel Andrzej

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Małkinia, train station German extermination camp of Treblinka Radzymin Gdańsk Wojewódki Górne Sokołów Podlaski, ghetto Piaśnica Warsaw

Witness

Przyłuski Tadeusz 1924, Okocim

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942.07-1945.01

Location

Okocim Brzesko (małopolskie voivodeship) Kraków Gdańsk Dobromil (podlaskie voivodeship) Przeworsk Radzymin Sopot Warsaw

en
Witness

Braun Lejzor 24.11.1920, Żuromin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.01-1945.05.11

Location

Mława, Ghetto KL Stutthof Mława, Prison, Narutowicza Street 3 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gotendorf Gdańsk, Schichau Shipyard, Schichaua Street (Jana z Kolna Street)

en
Witness

Popiół Motek 17.07.1923, Żuromin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.11.05-1945.05.10

Location

Ciechanów Ciechanów, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Stutthof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gotendorf Gdańsk, Schichau Shipyard, Schichaua Street (Jana z Kolna Street)