Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = KL Blechhammer]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (6)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Steinfeld Izrael 1903

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.17-1945.01.21

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto

en
Witness

Stoeger Samuel 14.05.1911, Kraków

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Radom region

Date

1943.03.11-1945.01.18

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, ghetto Pionki, forced labor camp KL Blechhammer

en
Witness

Jakubowicz Mojsze 15.05.1922, Poddębice (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.08-1945.01.21

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Stoeger Samuel 14.05.1911, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.07.29-1945

Location

Kraków, ghetto KL Plaszow Pionki, forced labor camp Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Blechhammer KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (Gliwice IV - filia KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Lehrer Karol 13.03.1922, Oświęcim

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.04-1945.05.08

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Oświęcim KL Buchenwald (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), ghetto KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Targowa Street Będzin, ghetto KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Annaberg (Austria), forced labor camp Klecina (Wrocław), forced labor camp, Supińskiego Street 4 Wałbrzych, forced labor camp (subcamp of KL Groß-Rosen) KL Blechhammer Kowary

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp