Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = KL Majdanek]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (142)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Jamróz Halina 1919?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1943.03

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek Radom, Rwańska Street Radom, Kozienicka Street Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Rożki, train station

en
Witness

Skibniewski Franciszek

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.12.15-1943.12.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Oczki Street Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Fiderkiewicz Alfred 02.07.1886, Horodenka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939.09-1945.01.31

Location

Milanówek, Żwirowa Street (Fiderkiewicza Street) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Grodzisk Mazowiecki KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Pruszków, Dulag 121 Żyrardów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mszczonów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sochaczew KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Wągrowski Tadeusz 12.06.1904, Warsaw

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.12-1943.02

Location

Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11 Warsaw, Targowa Street 54 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bełżec, German extermination camp Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Majdanek German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bochnia, train station

Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.10-1945

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Stutthof Kobiór, forest labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Górska Jadwiga

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1942.02.26-1945

Location

Anin (Warsaw), the "Wioletta" Villa, VIII Poprzeczna Street 13 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Majdanek Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Odyńca Street 8 Genthin (Germany), KZ-Außenlager Warsaw, Targowa Street 36

en
Witness

Czuperska Anna 10.07.1908, Bielcza

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.11.24-1944.07.31

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 31 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) German extermination camp of Bełżec Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Ajdelman Gania 23.02.1924, Lubartów (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.12-1945.05.16

Location

Budzyń, German forced labor camp KL Majdanek Bełżyce, Ghetto Poniatowa, German forced labor camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Chrościcki Julian 26.05.1892, Szymony

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Włochy (Warsaw), Saint Therese of the Child Jesus Church, Rybnicka Street 27 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Włochy (Warsaw), St. Therese of the Child Jesus church, Rybnicka Street 27 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Bełżec

Witness

-

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.12-1945.05.24

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Poznań Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, Sobieskiego Street 5 KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Bochnia, train station Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus German extermination camp of Bełżec Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Treblinka Majdanek, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Wodzisław Śląski Drezdenko Drancy (France) Brussels (Belgium) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Zagreb (Croatia) KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) Bydgoszcz Łódź KL Melk (Austria) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Pszczyna Brzeszcze Nakło nad Notecią

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.08-1943

Location

Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Palmiry Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 25 German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

Warchałowski Edward 04.10.1889, Piestrzec

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10.01-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, School of Civil and Hydraulic Engineering, Koszykowa Street 55 Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski District Hospital no. 1, Niepodległości Avenue 218 KL Majdanek KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Wawelberg and Rotwand School, Mokotowska Street 4/6 Warsaw, Wiejska Street 7

Witness

Bryński Antoni 18.01.1899, Radom

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.11-1945.04.11

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Sienkiewicza Street Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko) Radom, Żeromskiego Street Radom, Moniuszki Street Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Majdanek Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district) Stefanków (Szydłowiec district)

en
Witness

Wachowski Zygmunt 1891?

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940-1943.12.03

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 30 Kabacki Forest (Warsaw) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie German extermination camp of Bełżec Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

Witness

Falk Ignacy Warszawa

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09-1943.04.29

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Plaszow Wieliczka, forced labor camp, Daniłowicza Street (subcamp of KL Płaszów) Budzyń, German forced labor camp KL Gross-Rosen KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Warsaw, Ghetto, Wałowa Street 2 (Krasiński Garden) Treblinka, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Wieliczka, German forced labor camp KL Majdanek German extermination camp of Sobibór Warsaw, Świętojerska Street German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Bonifraterska Street Sobibór, German extermination camp Bełżec, German extermination camp Lublin, German forced labor camp, Lipowa Street 7 Lublin, German forced labor camp, Chełmska Street Trawniki, German forced labor camp Poniatowa, German forced labor camp KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Franciszkańska Street

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw Lublin

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław (Mojżesz) 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09-1943.04.19

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Skarżysko-Kamienna Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka

Witness

Bryński Antoni 18.01.1899, Radom

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.11.11-1945.04.11

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Moniuszki Street Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Sienkiewicza Street KL Buchenwald (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Lublin Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939-1945

Location

Stare Lubiejewo Komorowo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Bojm Mojżesz 1903?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942.03.26-1944.01

Location

Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Bliżyn, forced labor camp Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) German extermination camp of Treblinka Radom, forced labor camp, Szkolna Street (Poznańska Street) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Tomaszów Mazowiecki Sandomierz Radomsko