Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Kraków, Getto]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (12)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Mirowska Sabina 30.01.1909, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03.14-1944.10.21

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

en
Witness

Stoeger Samuel 14.05.1911, Kraków

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Radom region

Date

1943.03.11-1945.01.18

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, ghetto Pionki, forced labor camp KL Blechhammer

en
Witness

Miller Zygmunt 15.12.1902, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03.12-1944.09

Location

KL Plaszow Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, ghetto KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Vogler Tauba 18.06.1903, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03.13-1944.10

Location

KL Plaszow Odrowąż (Końskie district) Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, ghetto Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Halbreich Eugenia 20.09.1919, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941-1945.02

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, ghetto Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Tauber Henryk 08.07.1917, Chrzanów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.07-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37

en
Witness

Reiss Luba 24.06.1909

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.03.14-1944.08

Location

KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Machnicki Janusz 04.02.1886

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.19

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto Kraków Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Stoeger Samuel 14.05.1911, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.07.29-1945

Location

Kraków, ghetto KL Plaszow Pionki, forced labor camp Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Blechhammer KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (Gliwice IV - filia KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Moskowicz Norbert 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.03.14-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Kraków, ghetto

en
Witness

Rajchstain Michał 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.11-1944.06

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122 Końskie, ghetto Warsaw Kielce Radzymin Radomsko German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna Kraków Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Sandomierz

Witness

Aronson Stanisław 06.05.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1947

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Równe (Ukraine) Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Warsaw, Ratuszowa Street Palmiry Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, Miodowa Street Skruda (Mińsk district) Warsaw, Zamkowy Square Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Okopowa Street Warsaw, school of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Warsaw, Żytnia Street Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Nowowiejska Street) Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Podwale Street 25 German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Bankowy Square Warsaw, Napoleona Square (Powstańców Warszawy Square) Warsaw, Trzech Krzyży Square Pruszków Warsaw, Pfeiffer Brothers' Tannery Factory, Okopowa Street 58/72 Prague (Czech Republic) Warsaw, station of the Wilanowska narrow-gauge railway, Kostki Potockiego Street 31 Lwów (Ukraine), Stanisław Staszic State Male Middle School no. 6, Łyczakowska Street 37 (Lychakivska Street 37) Warsaw, Smolna Street Warsaw, Wilanów Palace Natolin (Warsaw), Potocki Palace Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4 Dalechowice Klagenfurt (Austria) Villa (Italy) Udine (Italy) Ancona (Italy) Rome (Italy) London (Great Britain) Munich (Germany) Bologna (Italy)