Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Ostrów Mazowiecka]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (43)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Okurowski Józef 1910?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.01-1941.09.15

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Ostrów Mazowiecka Komi Republic (Russia) Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Białystok Stary Lubotyń Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36

en
Witness

Imiela Henryk Marian Wacław 26.08.1922, Popielewo (now in Belarus)

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.10.20-1944.02

Location

Warsaw, Wierzbowa Street 9/11 Ostrów Mazowiecka Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Wierzbowa Street 9/11 Osuchowskie Woods Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56 Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Skłodowski Włodzimierz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.20-1944.01.20

Location

Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Tomczuk Cecylia 27.11.1939, Skłody Piotrowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.20-1944.01.28

Location

Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Skłodowski Leonard 10.01.1931, Skłody Piotrowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.20-1944.01.28

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Skłodowski Włodzimierz 18.04.1942, Skłody Piotrowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01-1944.01.28

Location

Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Zaręby Kościelne

Witness

Nienałtowska Natalia 03.07.1937, Skłody Piotrowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.19-1944.08

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Karpiński Tadeusz 04.02.1928, Swierże Kończany

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.09-1943.12

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Niemira Walenty 07.09.1910, Skłody Stare

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.09-1943.12

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Ruszczyńska Bogusława 1924

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1942-1945

Location

Chełm, Łuczkowskiego Square Warsaw Radzymin

en
Witness

Skoczyńska Jadwiga

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Lublin, Tatarska Street 18 Radzymin Warsaw

en
Witness

Wiącek Eugeniusz 11.01.1905, Strużki

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.06.30-1943.06.03

Location

Strużki Tursko Wielkie Niekurza Ossala Radzymin Warsaw

Witness

Koziczyński Alfred

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1944.08.01-1944.12

Location

Radom Radzymin Warsaw Włoszczowa

Witness

Wanicki Zygmunt 09.02.1911

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.15-1941.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I Warsaw KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Radzymin

Witness

Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Radzymin Warsaw

en
Witness

Mączka Zofia 30.11.1905, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Radzymin Warsaw Częstochowa Kraków Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Ryński Marian 20.02.1915, Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.09

Location

Tursko Wielkie Radzymin Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street

en
Witness

Jankowski Zygmunt 17.01.1898, Toruń

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.08-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Radzymin Warsaw

en
Witness

Szczęsny Wacław 18.06.1913

Topic

Taken Captive

Date

1939.09.17-1945.01

Location

Klaipėda (Lithuania) Klaipeda (Lithuania) Włodawa Radzymin Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street

en
Witness

Nadwodna Helena 27.06.1913

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.11.06-1943.12.15

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Wołomin Warsaw Radzymin