Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Poznań]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (18)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Izdebska Danuta

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Kielce region

Date

1941-1945.01

Location

Poznań Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, ghetto

en
Witness

Grzegorska Irena 09.11.1921, Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Kielce region

Date

1940-1944

Location

Poznań Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, ghetto

en
Witness

Klorczyk Anna 20.07.1920, Kończyce Małe

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Kielce region

Date

1941-1945.01

Location

Poznań Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Kończyce Małe

en
Witness

Halber Barbara

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Poznań

en
Witness

Torliński Leon 04.11.1913; Władysławowo (Wielka Wieś)

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1944.07.01.-1945.06

Location

Sandomierz Kielce Poznań Warsaw Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Kudowa-Zdrój Duszniki-Zdrój

en
Witness

Hauza Nikodem 07.09.1897, Słupia Kapitulna

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09.03-1942

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Warsaw Poznań

en
Witness

Dobrzańska-Jajszczyk Aleksandra

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Poznań

en
Witness

Perż Andrzej

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.08.27-1940.01.30

Location

Poznań Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kalisz

en
Witness

Ćwiek Antoni 1900?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939.11-1945.05.02

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Poznań Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Bochnia, train station Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Wrocław Berlin (Germany)

en
Witness

Banach Ludwik 24.08.1918

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.08.29-1945.04.29

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Poznań, police presidium, Fredry Street 10 Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship) KL Natzweiler (France)

Witness

Vuksanović Novka 1918?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.06.24-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Poznań KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Belgrade (Serbia) Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03.10-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Poznań KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów Lublin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Witness

-

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.12-1945.05.24

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Poznań Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, Sobieskiego Street 5 KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Bochnia, train station Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus German extermination camp of Bełżec Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Treblinka Majdanek, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Wodzisław Śląski Drezdenko Drancy (France) Brussels (Belgium) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Zagreb (Croatia) KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) Bydgoszcz Łódź KL Melk (Austria) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Pszczyna Brzeszcze Nakło nad Notecią

en
Witness

Machciński Tomasz Adam 01.01.1899, Czermin (Rypin county)

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Tołkacz Cecylia

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Warsaw

Witness

Miszczak Andrzej

Topic

Kulmhof – extermination camp

Date

1941-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Kulmhof Kulmhof, German extermination camp KL Fort VII Posen Poznań, Fort VII

en
Witness

Smolińska Halina 1909?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.05.15-1945.04

Location

Poznań, Fort VII KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Fort VII Posen KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Filipowicz Teodor 1891?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939.09-1944.10

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kościan, police prison, Targowa Street 3 KL Fort VII Posen KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Poznań, Fort VII KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Poznań, Fort VII Bochnia, train station Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Kościan, police prison, Targowa Street 3 KL Fort VII Posen Poznań, Fort VII