Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Przemyśl]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (33)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Sałdan Piotr

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.25-1943

Location

Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Chernihiv (Ukraine)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.19 - 1943

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Przemyśl Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

Grabowski Janusz 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.24-1941.09.19

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Turka (Ukraine) Przemyśl

Witness

Wołoszczuk Julian 1900?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03-1942.02.07

Location

Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Hohenstein (Olsztynek), Stalag I B Margilan (Uzbekistan) Przemyśl

Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rudowska Maria 25.05.1917, Końskie

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.30-1942.04.20

Location

Tehran (Iran) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Przemyśl Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Andreevka (Kazakhstan, Kostanay Oblast)

Witness

Katz Naftali 1914

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.29-1943

Location

Przemyśl Guzar (Uzbekistan) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Przedrzymirska Elżbieta 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1940.01.30-1941.09

Location

Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Przemyśl Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Tatishchevo (Russia, Saratov Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11.24-1942.03.28

Location

Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast)

Witness

Maksym Stefan 01.08.1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.07.19-1942.03.15

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Schmidt Rudolf 17.03.1912,

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship) Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Sanok Kharkiv (Ukraine) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Januszkiewicz Henryk Stanisław 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.20-1941.09.27

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Garbarze (Jarosław) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Przemyśl Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Malejko Piotr

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1943.03.16

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Usa (Russia, Komi Republic) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Lauzerer Natan 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.01.01-1942

Location

Przemyśl Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship) Berdychiv (Ukraine) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Górkiewicz Kaziemierz 1913?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.04.12-1941

Location

Przemyśl Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kiebuz Marian 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.11-1941.10.07

Location

Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Starobilsk (Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Hykiel Zygmunt

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.20-1941

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Klaurucz Dorota 1924?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.13-1942.07.20

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Przemyśl Zuyevka (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Jangildin Street 9 Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Dzhangildina Street 9 Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kokand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bialik Stefania 1899?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.01.19-1942.09.01

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Poltavka (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Przemyśl Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Karaganda (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Gospodarczyk Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.17-1941.12.15

Location

Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Poltava (Ukraine) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Kharkiv (Ukraine)