Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Siedlce]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (96)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Plotnicki Bogusław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939-1944.07.22

Location

Łomża Siedlce Białystok

Witness

Szczepański Marian 02.02.1930, Wielkie-Ogrodniki

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Sadowne (Sadowne commune) Warsaw Siedlce

Witness

Burdal Jan

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.10-1945.05

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radzyń Podlaski Siedlce

Witness

Chojecki Władysław 26.03.1929

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.12.01 - 1944.06.24

Location

Chełm KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Siedlce

Witness

Cholewiński Władysław 29.01.1908, Krąg

Topic

Wyszków – daily terror

Date

1939.09.18-1943.03.02

Location

Siedlce Łambinowice, Stalag VIII B/344 Lamsdorf

Witness

Gago Eugeniusz 20.05.1925, Górki-Grubaki

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce KL Dachau (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Jampolski Jan 15.07.1916, Pińsk (now in Belarus)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.06.23-1944.07

Location

Warsaw Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Dęblin Biała Podlaska Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Siedlce

Witness

May-Andrzejewska Jadwiga

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1942.08.22-1945

Location

Mordy, ghetto Laski (district of Warsaw-West) Siedlce German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Piekart Halina

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1942.08

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Pińsk (now in Belarus) Siedlce Kamień Koszyrski (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Gisicz Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.07.24-1943

Location

Siedlce Królewiec (present-day Kaliningrad, Russia) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Zylberberg Chaim Wolf 20.07.1899, Radom

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08.04-1942.08.18

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście, Wałowa Street Siedlce Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście, Peretza Street (Podwalna Street) German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Chojecki Roman 04.08.1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, Council of Ministers Palace, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 46/48 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 6 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 8 Warsaw, Litewska Street 10 Warsaw, Koszykowa Street 45 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 6/8 Kraków Siedlce

en
Witness

Domżalska Alina

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Świniary (Siedlce district)

Witness

Falk Ignacy 1902?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Trawniki, German forced labor camp Lublin Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Płock Radom Warsaw, Warszawa Wschodnia Station Biała Podlaska Siedlce Gniewoszów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Częstochowa German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Plaszow KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Többens' shop, Prosta Street

en
Witness

Mystkowski Stanisław 13.09.1892, Dąbrowa Wielka (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Palmiry Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Siedlce Łódź Lublin Łomża Częstochowa Płock Włocławek Sandomierz Mszczonów Warsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, Karolkowa Street 49 KL Soldau Warsaw, St. Clement's Church, Karolkowa Street 49 KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, St. Clement's church, Karolkowa Street 49 Warsaw, Dzielna Street Odrowąż (Końskie district) Warsaw, Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Leszno Street 32 (aleja Solidarności 80) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Leszno Street 32 (Solidarności Avenue 80) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street

Witness

Selke Mieczysław 14.09.1913, Ruchna (woj. mazowieckie)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.05.17-1945.05.14

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)