Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Warszawa, Getto ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (293)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Karpowicz Mariusz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Brwinów, Batorego Street 8 Brwinów, Tobołków Palace, Rynek Street 1b Warsaw, Ghetto Brwinów, Sienkiewicza Street Tworki (Pruszków), Psychiatric Hospital Milanówek Koszajec (Pruszków district)

Witness

Atkins Janina

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1942.08.19-1945.06

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Ożarów Mazowiecki, house of the Congregation of the Ursulines of the Agonizing Heart of Jesus, Jana Zamoyskiego Street 21/23 Żbików (Pruszków) Łomianki, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sobieskiego Street 1 Poznań

Witness

Henkel Andrzej

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Małkinia, train station German extermination camp of Treblinka Radzymin Gdańsk Wojewódki Górne Sokołów Podlaski, ghetto Piaśnica Warsaw

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street

en
Witness

Tomiczek Henryk

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939.09-1980

Location

Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA Świder (Otwock) Gross-Born (Kłomino), Oflag II D Radzymin Silberberg, Oflag VIII B Warsaw, Ghetto KL Dachau (Germany) Murnau, Oflag VII A Dössel, Oflag VI B Warsaw Itzehoe, Stalag X A Lübeck, Oflag X C

Witness

Gugulska Cecylia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1944

Location

Milanówek Pruszków, Dulag 121 Łódź, ghetto Duszniki- Zdrój

en
Witness

Brewda Alina 14.06.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.04.22-1945.01.18

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto KL Majdanek Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Michalczak Janusz

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1942-1945

Location

Michniów Kraków, Zakątek Street Jelenia Góra Dzierążnia Radzymin Huta Pieniacka (Ukraine) Stalingrad (Volgograd, Russia) Łańcut Kraków, Wielicka Street German extermination camp of Bełżec Kraków, Zyblikiewicza Street Krasne Potockie Nowy Sącz, ghetto, Lwowska Street Kraków, ghetto Warsaw

Witness

Chądzyńska-Czarnocka Maria

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Wilno region

Date

1938-1945

Location

Wilno (Lithuania), Niemiecka Street (Vokiečių Street) Wilno (Lithuania), Ghetto Wilno (Lithuania), ghetto Głębokie (now in Belarus) Radzymin Czarny Bór (Wilno, Lithuania) Dokszyce (Belarus) Parafianów (Belarus), ghetto Jasiewszczyzna (Belarus) Azarce (Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, Belarus) Świrki (Lithuania) Warsaw Sitce (Belarus)

en
Witness

Rajchstain Michał 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.11-1944.06

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122 Końskie, ghetto Warsaw Kielce Radomsko Kraków German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Sandomierz

Witness

Banach-Kielanowska Gabriela

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Kraków

Date

1939-1989

Location

Wieliczka Kraków, ghetto Zakopane Warsaw Witów (Zakopane district) Geneva (Switzerland) Radzymin Kraków, Długa Street 35 Kraków, Dietla Street Kraków, Staszica Street Kraków, Mikołajewska Street 9

Witness

Glickson Jerry

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Nowogród region

Date

1941.07-1945

Location

Warsaw Słonim (Belarus), ghetto Słonim (Belarus), Children's Polyclinic, Brestskaya Street 56 Białystok Wilno (now in Lithuania) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Albertyn (Słonim, Belarus) Petralewicze (Belarus) Ramat Gan (Israel) Stockholm (Sweden)

Witness

Brunarska Zofia 27.05.1923

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939.09-1946.05.03

Location

Kraków, Strzelecka Street 11 Poznań KL Plaszow Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Kraków, Lubicz Street Warsaw Kraków, Botaniczna Street Słomniki Kraków, Fałata Street Kraków, Lubomirskich Street 27 Kraków, Krowoderska Street Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Łódź, ghetto Kraków, Topolowa Street Kraków, Warszawska Street Kraków, Pędzichów Street 13 Radzymin Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Kraków, Św. Tomasza Street Kraków, Św. Jana Street Kraków, Zamenhofa Street Kraków, Radziwiłłowska Street Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship) Tymbark Nowe Brzesko Kraków, Warszawska Street 1