Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Warszawa, Getto]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (230)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Głombiowska Jadwiga 24.01.1915

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.09-1945.06.05

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 4 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA

en
Witness

Śliwicki Zygmunt 14.03.1903, Sierakowice (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.09.26-1944.07.31

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Pruszków, Prusa Street 3 Warsaw, Ghetto KL Stutthof Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry Palmiry KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Magdalenka KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

Witness

Falk Ignacy Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09-1943.04.29

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Plaszow Budzyń, German forced labor camp KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Ghetto, Wałowa Street 2 (Krasiński Garden) Treblinka, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna Wieliczka, German forced labor camp KL Majdanek Warsaw, Świętojerska Street KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Bonifraterska Street Sobibór, German extermination camp Bełżec, German extermination camp Lublin, German forced labor camp, Lipowa Street 7 Lublin, German forced labor camp, Chełmska Street Trawniki, German forced labor camp Poniatowa, German forced labor camp KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Franciszkańska Street

en
Witness

Rychlik Czesław 16.07.1908, Sokołów Podlaski

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.11-1945.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Zeithein (Germany), Stalag IV B Szymanów Sochaczew Łódź Inowrocław

en
Witness

Oleksy Józef 09.07.1892

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1944.02.07-1944.02.25

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Father Siemiec Foster Center, Lipowa Street 14/16 KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Czuperska Anna 10.07.1908, Bielcza

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.11.24-1944.07.31

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 31 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Maślankiewicz Jan 01.09.1916, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1972.12.20

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1894?

Topic

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Warsaw

Witness

Brewda Alina 14.06.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.04.22-1945.01.18

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto KL Majdanek Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Rajchstain Michał 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.11-1944.06

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122 Warsaw Kielce Szydłowiec Radomsko Kraków Skarżysko-Kamienna Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Sandomierz