Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Warszawa, ul. Stara]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (20)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Goderski Kazimierz Jerzy Michał 24.04.1901, Kozienice

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.13-1944.09.04

Location

Warsaw, Stara Street Warsaw, St. Hyacinth's church, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Długa Street 7

en
Witness

Gędzikiewicz Stanisław Ludwik 09.08.1881, Zawiercie

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.13-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Stara Street Warsaw, St. Hyacinth's church, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Seminary Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54

en
Witness

Majewska Feliksa 02.11.1910, Obory (Golub-Dobrzyń county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.03-1944.09.23

Location

Warsaw, St. Hyacinth's church, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Stara Street Warsaw, Seminary Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54

en
Witness

Marcinkiewicz Stanisław 15.04.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.06-1944.09.20

Location

Warsaw, Stara Street Warsaw, St. Hyacinth's church, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Przyrynek Street Warsaw, Bielańska Street Grodzisk Mazowiecki Warsaw, Mostowa Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station

en
Witness

Kulesza Franciszek 1907?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.16-1944.09.05

Location

Warsaw, Stara Street Warsaw, St. Hyacinth's church, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, Seminary Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54

en
Witness

Chojnacka Kazimiera 06.12.1891

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08-1944.08.20

Location

Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Okopowa Street Okuniew

en
Witness

Chojnacka Kazimiera 06.12.1891

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08-1944.08.20

Location

Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Muranowska Street 14

en
Witness

Filipowicz Anna

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.03

Location

Warsaw, Stara Street Warsaw, St. Hyacinth's church, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Sierakowskiego Street 3 Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Popielnicka Stefania

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.15

Location

Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Sucha Stara

en
Witness

Korzeniak Bolesław 13.07.1895; Suchocin (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.07.29-1944.08.09

Location

Warsaw, Okopowa Street 55A Warsaw, Okopowa Street 59 Warsaw, Old Town

en
Witness

Wilkowska Krystyna Wanda 27.09.1920, Radomsko

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.23

Location

Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, Seminary Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54 Warsaw, St. Roch Hospital, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 24 Warsaw, Primary School, Drewniana Street 8 Warsaw, Primary School, Drewniana Street 8 Warsaw, Saski Palace, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Anna of Mazovia Obstetrics And Gynaecology Center, Karowa Street 2 Warsaw, Focha Street Warsaw, Smulikowskiego Street/ Tamka Street Warsaw, Bednarska Street 23 Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Mostowa Street/ Stara Street Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Warsaw, Tamka Street/ Smulikowskiego Street Warsaw, Freta Street Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Furmańska Street Warsaw, Browarna Street Warsaw, Municipal Gas Works, Ludna Street 10/12/14/16/18 Opacz Warsaw, Piwna Street

en
Witness

Karczewska Danuta 30.03.1924

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Seminary Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54 Warsaw, St. Hyacinth's church, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 60 Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Saski Palace, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Primary School, Drewniana Street 8 Warsaw, St. Roch Hospital, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 24 Warsaw, Primary School, Drewniana Street 8 Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Mariensztat Street Warsaw, Social Insurance Company Hospital, Czerniakowska Street 231 Warsaw, Council of Ministers Palace, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 46/48 Warsaw, Bednarska Street 23 Warsaw, Mostowa Street Warsaw, Anna of Mazovia Obstetrics And Gynaecology Center, Karowa Street 2 Warsaw, Mostowa Street/ Stara Street

en
Witness

Dziewulski Wacław 31.01.1909, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.05

Location

Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Działdowska Street Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 33 Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Kamiński factory, Wolska Street 151 Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, Długosza Street/ Tyszkiewicza Street Warsaw, Grzybowska Street/ Żelazna Street Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7 Warsaw, Okopowa Street Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Graniczna Street 15 Warsaw, Graniczna Street 17 Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Ptasia Street 3 Warsaw, Stara Street Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 29

en
Witness

Lewarski Stanisław 1905?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.07-1944.08.30

Location

Warsaw, Senatorska Street 31 Warsaw, Bielańska Street Warsaw, Przyrynek Street 4 Warsaw, Emilii Plater Street Warsaw, Old Town Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station

en
Witness

Juszczyński Antoni Michał 01.06.1884, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.09.14-1945.04

Location

Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Wawrzyszew (Warsaw) Stare Babice Komorów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Kraków

Witness

Jaroszek Czesław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.01-1945.03.31

Location

Warsaw, Dolna Street Warsaw, Świętokrzyska Street Białystok Warsaw, Bagatela Street 14 Warsaw, Madalińskiego Street Warsaw, Targowa Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw Św. Andrzeja Boboli Street Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street 36 Warsaw, Old Town Pruszków Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Sandomierz

en
Witness

Sieroszewski Władysław 30.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.15-1944.10.02

Location

Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Warsaw, Wola Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Śródmieście Warsaw, Czerniaków

en
Witness

Zachwatowicz Jan 04.03.1900, Gatchina (Russia)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.12-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28

Witness

Juszczyk Mieczysław 15.08.1905, Łódź

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.24 -1941

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Stare Babice Warsaw, Saska Kępa Brześć (now in Belarus) Dubno (now in Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Sarny (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Wohlfarth Wilhelm 15.02.1911, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.11.19-1944.05.20

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze Broszkowice Oświęcim Pławy (małopolskie voivodeship) Budy (Oświęcim district) Stare Stawy Harmęże Łęki (Oświęcim district) Bielany (Oświęcim district) Babice (Oświęcim district)