Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (158)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Pieniążek Stanisław 1904?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.13-1945.01.27

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Uchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Gągała Janina 1921?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.09.13-1945.04.27

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Przybysz Stanisław 29.10.1905

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.29-1941.08

Location

Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Mańkowice Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Marossanyi Wanda 10.01.1918, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Platschek Robert 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Rżewski Władysław 07.01.1894

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1940.03-1945.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bochnia, train station Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Zamorski Stanisław 03.02.1906

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.12.08-1941.09

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1942.07-1945.05.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw

Witness

Gogolewski Roman 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.09.16-1942.03.01

Location

Białystok Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Murmansk Oblast (Russia) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Alscher Josef 05.06.1894, Legnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1935-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Esterwegen (Germany) Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7

en
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.02.18-1945.06

Location

Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Rabinowicz Hieronim 1921?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.26-1941.09.22

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Woś Franciszek 1917?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.07-1942.02.22

Location

Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Lasok Aniela 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Miszczuk Paweł 1920?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.12-1942.03.20

Location

Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

Witness

Tucki Józef 1917?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-19-1941.08.25

Location

Brzeżany (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Równe (Ukraine) Warsaw Korzec (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Słupski Wiesław 1924?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.25

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Makowski Wacław 1920?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.07-1942.03.15

Location

Kiev (Ukraine) Pryluky (Ukraine) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Tarasiewicz Wanda 1920?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04.22-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Mosiewicz-Mikusz Danuta 10.02.1920, Jasło

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.06.16-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau