Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Komuniści]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (59)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Koper Tadeusz

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.08.07-1942.08.17

Location

Okęcie, Škoda factory, Szosa Krakowska (Warsaw, aleja Krakowska 110/114)

en
Witness

Liersch Henryk 11.12.1908, Poznań

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.10-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Wojciechowski Leon 12.01.1894, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.05

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Drucianka factory, Objazdowa Street 1 Warsaw, Szeroka Street 22

en
Witness

Kuhlemann Hermann 22.10.1908, Barntrup (Germany)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany)

en
Witness

Myszkowski Franciszek Tadeusz 1913?

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10

Location

Tarnów KL Auschwitz I KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)

en
Witness

Augustynowicz Stanisława

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942.04-1942.10.15

Location

Warsaw, Żurawia Street 12

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1941.05.03

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Union of Trade Associations, Czerwonego Krzyża Street 20 (Jaracza Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Wojdan Stefania 28.04.1889, Kielce

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.10.14-1944.11.02

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom

Witness

Cecot Katarzyna 1892?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.02-1945.01

Location

Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Busko-Zdrój

Witness

Brzezicka Stanisława 1898?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.12.03-1945.07

Location

KL Majdanek

Witness

Seremek Antoni 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.07-1943.05.08

Location

Busko-Zdrój

Witness

Hanuszek Tadeusz 11.07.1922, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04.20-1945.05.05

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gramatyka Street 51 KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Gorgue Henri 1906?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.07.06-1944.09

Location

Paris (France) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Walasek Tomasz 1903?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1945.04.29

Location

Busko-Zdrój KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Kotlarski Mieczysław 09.10.1913, Osieczna (wielkopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12.18-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I

Witness

Kosiński Wacław 21.09.1882

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939-1945.01

Location

Radom, Wałowa Street Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście

Witness

Krokowski Jan 08.05.1921, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Nowy Sącz KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 1917?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.08.12-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Brzeszcze Jawiszowice

en
Witness

Bartosiewicz Henryk 1909?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942-1943.10.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)