Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Ludność cywilna]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (4543)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Gawalewicz Adolf 02.09.1916, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.09-1945

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Kulka Erich 18.02.1911, Vsetín (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Łódź Hamburg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Pilecki Jan 27.01.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.06.20-1944.08

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Dürmayer Heinrich 10.04.1905, Atzgersdorf (Austria)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945.05.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Vienna (Austria) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

Witness

Langbein Hermann 18.05.1912, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.08-1944.08

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Vienna (Austria)

Witness

Rosin Arnost 1912?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943.02

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”

Witness

Tencer Ester 01.04.1909, Ryglice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

Tencer Ester; 1909?

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bednarczyk Czesław

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.11.18

Location

Iksa (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nyandoma (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Saransk (Russia, Republic of Mordovia)

Witness

Szczubiński Maksymilian 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.23

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Terlecki Emilian 1919?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.02

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Jaworski Edward

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.26

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Jurewicz Maria 14.10.1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.29-1942.02

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Zieniewicze (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Lubcz (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Grodno (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Brześć (now in Belarus) Kara-Balta (Kyrgyzstan) Minsk (Belarus) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Sosnovka (Kyrgyzstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Werenowo (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Kozicz Ryszard 1898?

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.02

Location

Rafałówka (now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Morzhenga (Russia, Vologda Oblast), railway station Obirkovo (Russia, Vologda Oblast, Babushkinsky District) Totma (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast), corrective colony, Levitsheva Street 1

en
Witness

Klahr Febus 1893?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.22

Location

Tayga (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Borszczów (now in Ukraine) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Starokonstantynów (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Ukrayna (Russia, Amur Oblast) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine)

Witness

Górski Stanisław 1903

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.09.22-1943.03.07

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Winnica (now in Ukraine) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Presnovka (Kazkhstan), sovkhoz – farm no 3 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wiszniowski Alojzy 1914?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.29-1941.10.02

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Śniatyń (now in Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kazimierski Franciszek 14.04.1908, Różan

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.07-1943.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)