Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Policemen]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (290)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Stankiewicz Bolesław 1918?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.10-1943.02.20

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Ayagoz (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), train station Kiev (Ukraine) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Januchowski Antoni 1900

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Malinowski Nicefor

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.02.11-1941.08.24

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Szajner Andrzej 15.12.1905

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.10-1942.02.10

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Jakubowski Joachim 1897

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1941.05

Location

Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Wylot Józef 1897

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.10 - 1941.08.25

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Siedlecki Karol

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.26-1939.10.05

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Charytański Kazimierz 1894.03.04

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.09 - 1942.04

Location

Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Bielbaltlag (Russia, Karelian ASSR) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Budzianowski Antoni 1886

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1942.02.24

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karakol (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Olbrychowski Bolesław

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1950

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Beirut (Lebanon) Radomsko Warsaw

Witness

Waligórski Zygmunt

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.23 - 1941.09.01

Location

Miadzioł (Belarus) Pleszczenice (Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Borysów (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Weber Ludwik 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18 - 1941.09.27

Location

Kałusz (Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Wygoda (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Tyczyński Mikołaj

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.02

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Tomaszewski Zdzisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.02. - 1943.01.01

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Łabęcki Józef 1900?, Piotrkowice

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.05.23

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wiśniewski Ludwik 1900.08.17

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.09.04 - 1941.09.23

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Deputat Włodzimierz

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1941.02.14 - 1942.02.01

Location

Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Sosva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Gari (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.10.26 - 1942.04.07

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Ivdel (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08.24

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.09 - 1942.03.01

Location

-