Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Rumuni]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (15)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Goliński Marian 1904?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Mikucki Jan 1914

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-1942.02.12

Location

Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Magiera Mikołaj

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.10-1941.10.22

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Horodnia (Ukraine) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Lauzerer Natan 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.01.01-1942

Location

Przemyśl Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship) Berdychiv (Ukraine) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Garbiak Stanislaw 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.06.23-1942.03.08

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Fronenberg Moszek 04.04.1921, Puławy

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.11.15-1942.10

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 (Nowolipki Street 17C) Hanover (Germany) Skarżysko-Kamienna KL Treblinka KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street Warsaw, Royal Hotel, Chmielna Street 31 Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Dzielna Street 27 (Dzielna Street 7) Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 (Nowolipki Street 17C) Pińczów Warsaw, Ghetto, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Dzika Street Warsaw, Leszno Street 6 Berlin (Germany)

en
Witness

Stańczyk Zygmunt 1914?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.11.20-1941.08

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.13-1941.09.08

Location

Worochta (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Iwaśków Michał 14.03.1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.03-1941.09.27

Location

Czortków (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Poltava (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Słomiński Władysław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.01-1942.02.19

Location

Śniatyń (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Semey (Kazakshtan)

en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.10-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 1911?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1945

Location

Gorlice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Zamość Wodzisław German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Vienna (Austria)

en
Witness

Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.05.06-1944.09.29

Location

Tarnów KL Auschwitz I Przemyśl KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dubiecko KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jarosław

en
Witness

Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08.21-1945.06.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Warsaw Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Linz (Austria) KL Melk (Austria) Pszczyna Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Radzymin Nowy Wiśnicz Libusza Ostrava (Czech Republic) Wels (Austria) Lambach (Austria) Gmunden (Austria)

en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.05.10-1944.10.25

Location

Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen