Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = The Inteligentsia]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (954)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Szczepański Edward 04.10.1907, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.03-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Matejki Street

en
Witness

Piotrowska Anna

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09.04-1940.02.24

Location

KL Hochenbruch (Russia)

en
Witness

Staniewska Halina 1905

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1940.01-1940.02

Location

Kabacki Forest (Warsaw) Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 23

Witness

Kipa Emil Józef 17.03.1886, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1941

Location

Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14

Witness

Kipa Emil Józef 17.03.1886, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16

Witness

Delingowski Jan 19.06.1888

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16

Witness

Danielewicz Leon 20.02.1878

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14

Witness

Sadkowski Henryk Władysław 28.11.1889, Zabrodzie (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1944.06.12-1945.05.06

Location

Warsaw, Sosnowa Street 12 KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Konopka Stanisław Józef 24.05.1896, Pilzno

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1943.01.10-1945.04.20

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Rafacz Helena 17.01.1892, Zborów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1944.08.03-1944.08.10

Location

Warsaw, Nowy Zjazd Street 5 Warsaw, Mariensztat Street Warsaw, Metropolitan Higher Seminary, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54 Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52

en
Witness

Lampe Wiktor 10.03.1875, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, Oczki Street 3 Warsaw, Wawelska Street 17

en
Witness

Włodarczyk Lucjan 07.08.1915, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1941.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Sendecki Sylwester 1903?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1944.06.19-1944.06.19

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), market square Radiowo (Warsaw) Radom

en
Witness

Bąk Antonina 1902?, Puławy (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.18-1942.03.18

Location

Sydół Ciepielów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Karolin (Zwoleń district)

en
Witness

Markiewicz Teofila 1907?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.11-1944.06

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom Kozienice

en
Witness

Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, National Library of Poland, Rakowiecka Street 6 (Rakowiecka Street 22B) Warsaw, Krasiński Library, Okólnik Street 9 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Central Archive of Modern Records, Długa Street 13 Warsaw, Zachęta National Gallery of Art, Małachowskiego Square 3 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Jerozolimskie Avenue 3 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3

en
Witness

Wesołowski Marian 19.01.1913, Kielce

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1943-1944.08

Location

Kielce, Ludwików Steelworks, Zagnańska Street 27

en
Witness

Węgrzyn Józef 1902?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12.15-1944.10.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Reyman Jan 21.10.1902, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau