Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = The Roma and Sinti]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (124)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Popiół Motek 17.07.1923, Żuromin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.11.05-1945.05.10

Location

Ciechanów Ciechanów, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Stutthof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gotendorf Gdańsk, Schichau Shipyard, Schichaua Street (Jana z Kolna Street)

en
Witness

Krzywicki Janusz 15.09.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.04.22-1945.01.17

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Janiak Zygmunt 14.06.1910, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Józefa Street 5 Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Kielce, Kielce Prison, Zamkowa Street 3 Bielsko-Biała

Witness

Radziszewski Henryk 05.02.1911, Ostrówek (Węgrów county)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.10-1942.04

Location

Ostrówek, Stalag 333

Witness

Łukasiewicz Henryk

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Zawichost Ghetto

Date

1942-1942

Location

Zawichost, ghetto Zawichost, Jewish Cemetery Paragwaj (Tuczyn)

en
Witness

Bator Helena 03.03.1904, Wilanów (now: Warsaw)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1939-1944.07

Location

Wilanów (Warsaw) Wilanów (Warsaw), Wilanowskie Lake

en
Witness

Całczyński Wojciech Andrzej 17.03.1927

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.09-1943.12

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Towarowa Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

Witness

Duchnowski Jan 22.10.1908, Podbiele (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1943.10.01-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łomża KL Stutthof KL Buchenwald (Germany) Białystok KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Pietrzyk Jerzy 11.03.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.10-1945.01.17

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

Witness

Gelbkron Moszek (Maciejuk Józef) 1903?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10-1943.05

Location

Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, Skra Warszawa stadium, Okopowa Street 43/47 Warsaw, Muranowska Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Orla Street 6 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street 12

en
Witness

Sichrawa Kazimierz 01.03.1901, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

Witness

Lustbader Markus 11.09.1905, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau vBreendonk (Belgium), transit camp

Witness

Stoppelman Maria 22.05.1914, Amsterdam (Holandia)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.05.20-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wageningen (Netherlands) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Sosnowski Józef 24.01.1905, Myszków

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.07.06-1944.10.23

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Nass Róża 09.01.1907, Biała (Bielsko-Biała)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1942-1944.10

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Nass Róża 09.01.1907, Biała (Bielsko-Biała)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944-1944

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, industrial labor camp "Kabel" (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Prokocimska Street 75

en
Witness

Śnieszko Tadeusz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1943.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Rablin Andrzej 01.01.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.03.30-1945.03

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Gross-Rosen KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)

en
Witness

Rablin Artur 03.05.1923, Kraków

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.03-1945.03

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Gross-Rosen