Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (64)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 1917?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1941.08.12-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Brzeszcze Jawiszowice

en
Witness

Janssens Jean 30.03.1904 Ougrée (Belgium)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.01-1945.01.18

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) Huy (Belgium), citadel KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kotlarski Mieczysław 09.10.1913, Osieczna (wielkopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12.18-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Będzin

Witness

Wawerko Stanisław

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1941.08-1943.10.27

Location

Guty-Bujno Kalinowo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Zacharski Adam 09.04.1899, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.08-1945.05.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08.20-1945.05.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 Warzyce (Jasło), penal institution, Warzyce 467 Bochnia Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

Witness

Dubiel Stanisław 13.11.1910, Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.11-1945.01.18

Location

Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Katowice German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bern (Switzerland) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.02.18-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Mączka Zofia 30.11.1905, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.13-1945.05.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Brener Liber 08.11.1907, Turzysk

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Częstochowa Ghetto

Date

1942-1943.06.26

Location

Częstochowa, Ghetto Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14) Częstochowa, Jewish cemetery, Złota Street Częstochowa, Krótka Street Częstochowa, Rynek Warszawski (Bohaterów Getta Square) Bliżyn

en
Witness

Gil Piotr 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1945.01

Location

Młodzawy Duże, forced labor camp Chroberz Zagaje (commune of Jędrzejów)

en
Witness

Obara Jan 1900?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1944.07.24

Location

Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Bór Kunowski Gębice (Godów) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, the mill, Siennieńska Street

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.06-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Przemyśl Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Warsaw Dubiecko, investigation prison, Przemyska Street 6

Witness

Cunder Milan 1908?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.11-1945.04

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Lieberose (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Oranienburg, Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) Berlin (Germany) KL Nohra (Germany)

Witness

Machałowski Jan 22.02.1912, Warszawa

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1942.10.30-1945.06.15

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw KL Dachau (Germany) Leipzig (Germany)

en
Witness

Bartosiewicz Henryk 1909?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942-1943.10.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Dürmayer Heinrich 10.04.1905, Atzgersdorf (Austria)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1939-1945.05.07

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Vienna (Austria) KL Dachau (Germany) Saint Cyprien (France) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

Witness

Langbein Hermann 18.05.1912, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.08-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Vienna (Austria)

en
Witness

Schlagintweit Willi 05.06.1908

Topic

A mass extermination – KL Mauthausen-Gusen

Date

1942.10-1943.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Hersbruck (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)