Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (517)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1944.09-1944.09

Location

Złota (district of Pińczów), Chroberskie Forests

en
Witness

Biłyk Stefan

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.05-1941

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kosów Huculski (Kosów, now in Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.13-1942.05.28

Location

Białystok Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Gil Piotr

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Kozubów (district of Pińczów), Monument to the Memory of Five Heroes of the People's Guard

Witness

Halicz Fryderyk 1918?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.09-1943

Location

Moscow (Russia) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

Witness

Pratkowski Jan 16.05.1913, Kapuściany (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1943.05.09-1945.05.09

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic)

Witness

Lubicz Arkadiusz 14.02.1897, Bobrujsk (now: Belarus)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1944.06-1945.05.04

Location

Warsaw, Bielańska Street 9 KL Gross-Rosen KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Radziwiłł Krzysztof 29.07.1898, Zegrze

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941.12-1943.04

Location

KL Majdanek

Witness

Leonowicz Witold 11.04.1904

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.18-1942.02.27

Location

Moscow (Russia) Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kaunas (Lithuania) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Giller Hersz 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.22-1941.08.26

Location

Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.11.08-1942.02.15

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Maliński Stanisław 23.01.1923, Tarnów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.09.09

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów

en
Witness

Sadowski Tadeusz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.02.12-1944.11.13

Location

Lublin Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Połociniec Bronisław 08.08.1912, Białobrzegi (Legionowo county)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.09-1944.07

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Białobrzegi (Legionowo county), Soviet POW cemetery

en
Witness

Pisarek Ignacy 20.07.1890, Białobrzegi (Legionowo county)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.09-1944.07

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Białobrzegi (Legionowo county), Soviet POW cemetery

en
Witness

Ochman Stefan 27.12.1902, Kowel (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.06-1944.05

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Białobrzegi (Legionowo county), Soviet POW cemetery

en
Witness

Kostrzewa Kazimierz 08.12.1922, Białobrzegi (Legionowo county)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.09-1944.07

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Białobrzegi (Legionowo county), Soviet POW cemetery Wieliszew

en
Witness

Czubaj Wincenty 27.12.1902, Kovel (Ukraine)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.09-1945.10.12

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Białobrzegi

en
Witness

Ejda Leon 12.04.1911, Białobrzegi (Legionowo county)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.09-1944.05

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Białobrzegi (Legionowo county), Soviet POW cemetery Nieporęt

en
Witness

Brzozowska Bronisława Apolonia 14.04.1906

Topic

Soviet prisoners of war in Beniaminów

Date

1941.09-1944.05

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368

Next