Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Victims Veterans of the Polish\-Soviet War of 1920

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (58)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Szutowicz Stefan 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.12-1942.03

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Grodno (now in Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan), kolkhoz

Witness

Romanczuk Franciszek Ksawery 25.11.1911 Łomża

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.03-1943

Location

Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Minsk (Belarus) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Borysław (Ukraine) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wiśniewski Franciszek 1898

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.12

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad Oblast (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Chojecka Maria 11.03.1903

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.06.01

Location

Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Lebyazhe (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Beskaragay (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bednarczyk Czesław

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.11.18

Location

Iksa (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nyandoma (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Saransk (Russia, Republic of Mordovia)

en
Witness

Popławski Stanisław 1923?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09.17-1941.11

Location

Cheremushki (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai, Balakhtinsky District) Malyy Ungut (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Pimiya (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Śniady Konstanty 1906?, Dłutowo

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.21

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Wutke Paweł 1893

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.08.30 - 1942.03.26

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Chełm Brześć (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Czabak Julian 1897?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.06.21-1941.09.15

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dobosz Józef 1897

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.16 - 1941.09.22

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Tagowski Marian 30.07.1902

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.06-1942.03.07

Location

Łódź Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw Lublin Białystok Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kagan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Weber Władysław 1904?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.14 - 1941.09.12

Location

Białystok Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kyltovo (Russia, Komi Republic) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wołyński Jan 1916?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rokieta Stanisław 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.13-1942.02.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast

en
Witness

Jaworski Edward

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.26

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Szczubiński Maksymilian 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.23

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Uktym (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Fergana Valley (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)