Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Collaboration]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (917)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Osiński Józef 19.03.1886, Garwolin

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Płocka Street 67 Warsaw, railway workshops, Moczydło Street (Górczewska Street 53) Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Gostyńska Street/ Płocka Street Warsaw, Płocka Street/ Gostyńska Street Ulrychów (Warsaw) Jelonki (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Łukawski Stanisław 1899?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.03-1945.03

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Town Hall, Rynek 1 Stopnica

en
Witness

Małczyński Marian Zdzisław 30.01.1923

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.15

Location

Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, 95 Grójecka Street Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, General Orlicz-Dreszer Public Elementary School no. 188, Grójecka Street 93 Warsaw, Grójecka Street 104 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4

en
Witness

Kisiel Aleksander 31.12.1913, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1944.08.02

Location

Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61

Witness

Górniak Stefan 1898?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.08-1944.06

Location

Kozienice Śmietanki (Kozienice district) Radom Ruda (Kozienice district) Kępa Wólczyńska

en
Witness

Panek Jan 1896?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.11.08-1942.12

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Jewish Cemetery, Kościuszki Street Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Miłosz Józef 19.03.1910, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.16

Location

Warsaw, Hrubieszowska Street 7 Warsaw, Klawe factory, Karolkowa Street 22/24 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

Witness

Rudnicki Henryk Michał 25.06.1899, Grodno (now in Belarus)

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1942.07.22-1942.08

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Mylna Street 9 (Nowolipie Street 3) Warsaw, Ghetto, Miła Street/ Zamenhofa Street (Dzika Street) Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Ghetto, Niska Street 14 (Dubois Street 9) Warsaw, Ghetto, Niska Street 14 (Dubois Street 9) Warsaw, Ghetto, Niska Street 33 (Niska Street 9) Warsaw, Ghetto, Niska Street 33 (Niska Street 9) Warsaw, Ghetto, Żelazna Street 103 Vittel (France) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Rostka Street 2 Hanover (Germany)

en
Witness

Fiderkiewicz Alfred 2.07.1886, Horodenka (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939.09-1945.01.31

Location

Milanówek, Żwirowa Street (Fiderkiewicza Street) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Grodzisk Mazowiecki KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Pruszków, Dulag 121 Żyrardów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mszczonów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sochaczew KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Tomiczek Henryk

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939.09-1980

Location

Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA Świder (Otwock) Gross-Born (Kłomino), Oflag II D Radzymin Silberberg, Oflag VIII B Warsaw, Ghetto KL Dachau (Germany) Murnau, Oflag VII A Dössel, Oflag VI B Warsaw Itzehoe, Stalag X A Lübeck, Oflag X C

en
Witness

Przerwa-Tetmajer Michał Jerzy 12.10.1909, Kiev (Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Dachau

Date

1943.07.15-1945.05.01

Location

KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Dachau (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Guzikowski Witold Marian 19.08.1923, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.06-1944.10.15

Location

Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Wolska Street 6 Warsaw, Wolska Street 8 Warsaw, Wolska Street 24 Warsaw, Wolska Street 27 Warsaw, Graniczna Street 15 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, Młynarska Street/ Żytnia Street Warsaw, Żytnia Street/ Młynarska Street Warsaw, Żytnia Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street 45 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 54 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 58

en
Witness

Kryńska Joanna Ewa 19.09.1915, Charbin

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.02-1944.09.30

Location

Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Bema Street Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Józefa Bema Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Dworski Roman 23.09.1910

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.30

Location

Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Staszic Housing Estate Warsaw, Sędziowska Street 1 Warsaw, Sędziowska Street 1/3 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 17 Warsaw, Wawelska Street 22 Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field] Warsaw, Prezydencka Street Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie Warsaw, Polna Street Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, Sędziowska Street 3

Witness

Marchewka Stanisław 1893?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.09.1944.07

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna Pionki (Mazovian Voivodeship) Częstochowa

en
Witness

Gajewski Dionizy 21.10.1904

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.07.13-1944.05.24

Location

Warsaw, Polna Street 12/14 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Oleandrów Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 17 Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Długa Street KL Stutthof Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.08-1943

Location

Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street German extermination camp of Majdanek Palmiry Majdanek, German extermination camp Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 25 Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka