Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (65)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Giermuga Wojciech

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.18

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Garlicki Aleksander

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10-1940.10

Location

Filipowicze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Gwozdów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Korzec (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

CyranWalentyna Grodno (now: Belarus), 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06-1941.12

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Moscow (Russia), Embassy of the Republic of Poland, Spiridinovka Street 30 Moscow (Russia), Church of St. Louis of the French, Malaya Lubianka Street 12 A Grodno (now in Belarus)

Witness

Jaworski Edward

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.26

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Gieracha Antoni 1916?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.22

Location

-

en
Witness

Reyman Jan 21.10.1902, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Jurewicz Leonard 1910?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.13-1941.09.25

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Oszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Górnicki Jan 1903

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.10.25

Location

Skałat (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Gliniany Mikołaj

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.28-1942

Location

Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Görken (Dubrovka, Russia, Kaliningrad Oblast), Stalag I A Grajewo Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus)

Witness

Górewicz Ber 1920

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06-1941.09.18

Location

Białystok Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rataj Adam

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.21-1941.07.12

Location

Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Łuck (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Jelenovka (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Karakub (Kalmiuske, Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Lenczewski Tadeusz 1913?, Rzędziany

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.06.21-1942.02.27

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Kocoń Fryderyk 28.01.1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.23-1942.03.04

Location

Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Karlag (Kazakhstan) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Sieburth Robert

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

Warsaw KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Lwów (now in Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Paris (France)

Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Targosz Franciszek 1898?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.11.18-19451940.11.18-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski KL Melk (Austria)

en
Witness

Powiecki Franciszek Teofil 21.02.1900, Gliwice

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.19-1941.12.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kobryń (now in Belarus), prison, Sovietskaya Street 65 Szpitale (now in Belarus) Żabinka (now in Belarus), train station Cholmogorskaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), railway station Vodopad (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Makarewicz Cezary

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.05-1941.05.12

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kock Rafajłowa (Bystrzyca, now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Charytonowicz Kazimierz 1921?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.12-1941.12.08

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Rejtanów (now in Belarus), train station Shoksha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Porada Ludwik 1908?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.06

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast

Next