Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (9)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Bator Helena 03.03.1904, Wilanów (now: Warsaw)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1939-1944.07

Location

Wilanów (Warsaw) Wilanów (Warsaw), Wilanowskie Lake

en
Witness

Barełkowski Antoni 18.04.1908

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.14

Location

Warsaw, Ptasia Street/ Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square/ Ptasia Street Warsaw, Elektoralna Street Warsaw, Franciszkańska Street Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Solna Street (aleja Jana Pawła II) Warsaw, Miodowa Street

en
Witness

Stroiwąs Feliks 20.07.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Hospital of the Sisters of St. Elizabeth, ul. Goszczyńskiego 1 Warsaw, Puławska Street 73/75 Warsaw, Boryszewska Street 17 Warsaw, Służew Warsaw, Bałuckiego Street 24

en
Witness

Świerczewska Stanisława 04.04.1914

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.09.27-1949.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Puławska Street/ Szustra Street (Dąbrowskiego Street) Warsaw, Szustra Street (Dąbrowskiego Street)/ Puławska Street Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Belwederska Street Nuremberg (Germany) Warsaw, Siekierki

Witness

Kowalczyk Janina 10.03.1907, Golkowice

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1943.08

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków Hamburg (Germany) Bochnia, train station KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław (Mojżesz) 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09-1943.04.19

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Skarżysko-Kamienna Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Sztyber Stanisław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.04.07-1944.10.27

Location

Augustów (Kozienice district) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Radom Pionki (Radom district) Pionki Kozienice

Witness

Warman Zygmunt 1905?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.29-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, seat of the Jewish Community, Grzybowska Street 26/28 Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Skra Warszawa stadium, Okopowa Street 43/47 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Falenty, Falenty Palace, Opackiego Street 44 Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 37A Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Żelazna Street 103 Warsaw, Sienna Street 38 Warsaw, Zielna Street Warsaw, Śliska Street

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.08-1943

Location

Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Palmiry Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 25 German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna