Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Ludowy Komisariat Spraw Wewn]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (925)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Babicz Stanisław 1906

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.07

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bardach Jakub 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.04.20-1942.02.15

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Anonim

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1941.10.28-1942.05.22

Location

Marhanets (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp

Witness

Andronowski Jan 1922

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.12.23-1942.02.26

Location

Kobryń (now in Belarus), prison, Sovietskaya Street 65 Kobryń (Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Andronowski Piotr 1921?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.06

Location

Kobryń (Belarus) Peredovik (Jambyl, Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Sudnisz Piotr 11.01.1911, Buched (China)

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.11.07-1942?

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Kaunas (Lithuania) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast)

en
Witness

Suchańska Anna

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1943

Location

Sukhoy Log (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

Witness

Szylkiewicz Mieczysław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.30-1942.01.22

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Białystok

Witness

Szuldiner Stanisław 1903, Warsaw

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Yaroslavl Oblast

Date

1940.07.04-1941.09.25

Location

Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (Ukraine), barracks of the 40th Infantry Regiment, Św. Piotra Street (Mechnikova Street 16) Perebory (Rybinsk, Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Volgolag (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

Witness

Szumska Barbara

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.12.16

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Szczepaniak Janina 1917?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1942.02.28

Location

Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Talmenka (Russia, Altai Krai) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Szarga Władysław 1922

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.18

Location

Bartoszówka (Ukraine, Ternopil Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Biała-Czortkowska (Ukraine), train station Farab (Otrar, Kazakhstan) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan) Ustʹ-Kokol (Russia, Perm Krai) Solikamsk (Russia, Perm Krai), train station

Witness

Szczebiot Jadwiga 23.09.1924, Głębokie (now: Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1943

Location

Głębokie (now in Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai)

Witness

Daszkiewicz Cyryl 1899

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.29-1941.08.27

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Czerniawski Michał 1922?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.11-1941.09.26

Location

Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Minsk (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lida (now in Belarus)

Witness

Czapiński Marian

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-1939.10

Location

Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp

Witness

Czarnecki Jan 1915?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.20-1943

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai)

Witness

Czapliński Jerzy

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10- 1942.05.20

Location

Łosośna (Grodno, Belarus) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Kvitok (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast, Tayshetsky District)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08.14

Location

Sarenki Górne (Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (Ukraine) Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine) Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp

Witness

Bzik Wacław 1909?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.06

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Tajshetlag (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast)

Next